OVLe: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
| Non-editing teacher | | Non-editing teacher | ||
| Non-editing teachers can teach in courses and grade students, but may not alter activities. | | Non-editing teachers can teach in courses and grade students, but may not alter activities. | ||
|- | |||
| Student | |||
| Students generally have fewer privileges within a course. | |||
|- | |||
| Beadle | |||
| Beadle can see logs and communicate with users | |||
|- | |||
| Teaching Assistants | |||
| Teaching Assistants can do anything within a course, including changing the activities and grading students. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:32, 11 March 2012
The Open Virtual Learning Environment (OVLe - ovle.upd.edu.ph) is a "clone" system of UVLe open to learners outside UP Diliman. To know more about OVLe, read UVLe.
Roles on OVLe
| Role | Description |
|---|---|
| Manager | Managers can access course and modify them, they usually do not participate in courses. |
| Course Creator | Course creators can create new courses. |
| Teacher | Teachers can do anything within a course, including changing the activities and grading students. |
| Non-editing teacher | Non-editing teachers can teach in courses and grade students, but may not alter activities. |
| Student | Students generally have fewer privileges within a course. |
| Beadle | Beadle can see logs and communicate with users |
| Teaching Assistants | Teaching Assistants can do anything within a course, including changing the activities and grading students. |