Itanong kay Engineer 2016 Episodes: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 152: | Line 152: | ||
|Evidence Based Approach | |Evidence Based Approach | ||
|Christian Orozco, Assistant Professor, Institute of Civil Engineering | |Christian Orozco, Assistant Professor, Institute of Civil Engineering | ||
|- | |||
| June 20, 2016 | |||
| [http://iskwiki.upd.edu.ph/images/6/64/IKE_JUNE_20%2C_2016.mp3] | |||
|Engineering Student Council AY 16-17 | |||
|Jon Michael Villa Mendoza - Engineering Student Council Chairperson & | |||
Emmanuel Rodriguez - ESC Councilor | |||
|- | |||
| June 27, 2016 | |||
| [http://iskwiki.upd.edu.ph/images/7/7e/IKE_JUNE_27%2C_2016.mp3] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| July 4, 2016 | |||
| [http://iskwiki.upd.edu.ph/images/c/ca/IKE_JULY_4%2C_2016.mp3 How to strengthen houses against tropical storms and cyclones] | |||
|Wind design of structures | |||
|Diocel Harold M. Aquino | |||
|- | |||
| July 11, 2016 | |||
| [http://iskwiki.upd.edu.ph/images/b/be/IKE_JULY_11%2C_2016.mp3 New instructors of the Institute of Civil Engineering] | |||
|New instructors of the Institute of Civil Engineering | |||
|Matthew Travis Alcantara, April Paul Arboleda, Ace Novo | |||
|- | |||
| July 18, 2016 | |||
| [http://iskwiki.upd.edu.ph/images/9/9c/IKE_JULY_18%2C_2016.mp3 Storm Surge Simulation in the Philippine Archipelago] | |||
|Storm Surge Simulation in the Philippine Archipelago | |||
|Joshua Frankie Rayo & Dr Vena Pearl Boñgolan | |||
|- | |||
|August 1, 2016 | |||
| [http://iskwiki.upd.edu.ph/images/a/a5/IKE_AUGUST_1%2C_2016.mp3] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|August 8, 2016 | |||
| [http://iskwiki.upd.edu.ph/images/8/8e/IKE_AUGUST_8%2C_2016.mp3] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|August 15, 2016 | |||
| [http://iskwiki.upd.edu.ph/images/3/33/IKE_AUGUST_15%2C_2016.mp3] | |||
|Water Supply and Water Quality in Metro Manila | |||
|Engr. Reygie Macasieb | |||
|- | |||
|August 22, 2016 | |||
| [http://iskwiki.upd.edu.ph/images/9/92/IKE_AUGUST_22%2C_2016.mp3 K-12 Education Program and Engineering Sciences] | |||
|K-12 Education Program and Engineering Sciences | |||
|John Michael Constantino | |||
|- | |||
|August 29, 2016 | |||
| [http://iskwiki.upd.edu.ph/images/2/2b/IKE_AUGUST_29%2C_2016.mp3 NSTP-Community Welfare Training Service in Engineering] | |||
|NSTP-Community Welfare Training Service in Engineering | |||
|Mr Sukarno Ali (Kuya Boyet) & Engr Rosabelle Louise Caram | |||
|- | |||
|September 5, 2016 | |||
| [http://iskwiki.upd.edu.ph/images/c/cb/IKE_September_05_2016.mp3 An IE Approach to the Red Tape Issue] | |||
|An IE Approach to the Red Tape Issue | |||
|Ms. Nikole Andrei Louise B. Mallare & Mr. Carlo Angelo A. Sonday | |||
|- | |||
|September 12, 2016 | |||
| [http://iskwiki.upd.edu.ph/images/4/4c/IKE_September_12_2016.mp3] | |||
|Game Theory applications in real life | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|September 19, 2016 | |||
| [http://iskwiki.upd.edu.ph/images/6/6b/IKE_September_19_2016.mp3 Earthquake Engineering Research] | |||
|Earthquake Engineering Research | |||
|2016 IDEERS Graduate Team | |||
|- | |||
|September 26, 2016 | |||
| [http://iskwiki.upd.edu.ph/images/2/2f/IKE_September_26_2016.mp3 Competitions, Contests and Conferences for BS Civil Engineering Students] | |||
|Competitions, Contests and Conferences for BS Civil Engineering Students | |||
|Engr. Maxell P. Lumbera & 2016 IDEERS Undergraduate Team | |||
|- | |||
|October 3, 2016 | |||
| [http://iskwiki.upd.edu.ph/images/9/98/IKE_OCTOBER_3%2C_2016.mp3 DENR Mining Audit: What to expect?] | |||
|DENR Mining Audit: What to expect? | |||
|Engr. Gabriel Pamintuan | |||
|- | |||
|October 10, 2016 | |||
| [http://iskwiki.upd.edu.ph/images/4/4e/IKE_OCTOBER_10%2C_2016.mp3 Energy Mix and Resource Development] | |||
|Energy Mix and Resource Development | |||
|Engr. Gabriel Pamintuan | |||
|- | |||
|October 17, 2016 | |||
| [http://iskwiki.upd.edu.ph/images/e/ed/IKE_OCTOBER_17%2C_2016.mp3 Energy Independence] | |||
|Energy Independence | |||
|Engr. Rufino Bomasang & Engr. Gabriel Pamintuan | |||
|- | |||
|October 24, 2016 | |||
| [http://iskwiki.upd.edu.ph/images/2/26/IKE_OCTOBER_24%2C_2016.mp3 Energy Resource development Part 2] | |||
|Energy Resource development Part 2 | |||
|Engr. Gabriel Pamintuan | |||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 23:27, 6 December 2016
Itanong Kay Engineer 2016 Episodes
| Date | Episode Title | Episode Topic | Guest/s |
|---|---|---|---|
| January 4, 2016 | EEEI at 2016 | Dr. John Richard Hizon, director, Electrical and Electronics Engineering Institute | |
| January 11, 2016 | #NxtcenturEEE: Towards a New Century of Innovative and Visionary Engineering Education and Research | Dr. Rhandley Cajote, UP EEEI Deputy Director for Students and Alumni | |
| January 18, 2016 | EEEI student organizations #NxtcenturEEE | EEE Representatives: Justin Katigbak, Nyle Cauli
ERG President, Shakira Arguelles IIEE President, Christian Yap IECEP President, Patriz Chaves UP Circuit's Vice President for External Affairs, Denise Soriano | |
| January 25, 2016 | |||
| February 1, 2016 | Big data and business analytics | Eugene Rex L. Jalao, Ph. D., Assistant Professor, Department of Industrial Engineering and Operations research | |
| February 8, 2016 | IECOM 2016 champs | James Renier Domingo
Daniel Roi Agustin Arizza Ann Nocum Dominic Aily Ecat Simon Anthony Lorenzo (coach), instructor, DIEOR | |
| February 15, 2016 | What's the ideal jeep design? | Paul Jason Flores, student
AJ Portus, Instructor | |
| February 22, 2016 | [1] | ||
| February 29, 2016 | Operations Research and its Role in Industrial Engineering | Prof. Lowell Lorenzo, chairman, Department of Industrial Engineering and Operations Research | |
| March 7, 2016 | Future applications of hydrologic datasets, related laws and policy recommendations (Phil-Lidar 2 project) | Engr. Roel Dela Cruz, Engr. Nestor Olfindo and Ms. Greta Martinez Buna Cruz | |
| March 14, 2016 | Geodynamics and Global Navigation Satellite Systems (GNSS) Applications | Dr Gerald Galgana, DOST Balik-Scientist
Roseanne Ramos, Instructor, UP Department of Geodetic Engineering | |
| March 21, 2016 | [2] | ||
| March 28, 2016 | Mapping of Agriculture Areas in the Philippines using Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) | Engr. Homer Pagkalinawan, Engr. Julius Aves and Engr. Sueden Magtalas | |
| April 4, 2016 | Fishdrop 360: Automated fish visual census | Ms Riza Rae Pineda, Research Assistant
Mr John Roy Daradal, Research Assistant | |
| April 11, 2016 | Automated Election System in the Philippines | Dr. Pablo Manalastas, senior lecturer, Department of Computer Science | |
| April 18, 2016 | Hackathons: Organizing, Mentoring, Joining, and Winning | Cjay Billones, 4th year BSCS (Co-Director of Hack UP 2015) Frank Rayo, BSCS 2014, MS student (Mentor: HackUP 2015, HackerCup 2015, HealthHacks 2016)
Champions, #define 2015 Champions, HackUP 3rd place, Accenture #ProgramTheFuture 2015 3rd place, RootCon Campus Tour InfoSec Capture the Flag Eduardo Valdez, 3rd year BSCS Topher Vizcarra, 3rd year BSCS Jolo Tan, 3rd year BSCS | |
| April 25, 2016 | Game Design and Development | Nigel Rodriguez, KLab CyScorpions
Benjo Pacia, Altitude Games Javi Almirante, Snack Studios | |
| May 2, 2016 | NCTS and Transportation System in the Philippines | NCTS and Transportation System in the Philippines | Dr. Maria Sheilah Napalang, NCTS Director |
| May 9, 2016 | Halalan at Inhenyeriya | Halalan at Inhenyeriya | Mga panauhin sa field:
Rhea mula sa Marikina Charles mula sa Bulacan Ronald mula sa Hong Kong |
| May 16, 2016 | 2016 Gawad Tsanselor para sa natatanging mag-aaral awardee | 2016 Gawad Tsanselor para sa natatanging mag-aaral awardee | Rai Velasco, former ESC Chairperson |
| May 23, 2016 | Paggamit ng Filipino sa pagtuturo ng Inhenyeriya | Paggamit ng Filipino sa pagtuturo ng Inhenyeriya | Dr. Jordan Rel Orillaza, Associate professor, EEEI |
| May 30, 2016 | Rainwater harvesting system in the Philippines | Rainwater harvesting system in the Philippines | Maxell P. Lumbera, Instructor, Institute of Civil Engineering
Georgia Mae Asistin, BSCE 5th year student |
| June 6, 2016 | Project safehouse | Project safehouse | Mr. Glenn Matthew Manalese, BSCE student |
| June 13, 2016 | Evidence Based Approach | Evidence Based Approach | Christian Orozco, Assistant Professor, Institute of Civil Engineering |
| June 20, 2016 | [3] | Engineering Student Council AY 16-17 | Jon Michael Villa Mendoza - Engineering Student Council Chairperson &
Emmanuel Rodriguez - ESC Councilor |
| June 27, 2016 | [4] | ||
| July 4, 2016 | How to strengthen houses against tropical storms and cyclones | Wind design of structures | Diocel Harold M. Aquino |
| July 11, 2016 | New instructors of the Institute of Civil Engineering | New instructors of the Institute of Civil Engineering | Matthew Travis Alcantara, April Paul Arboleda, Ace Novo |
| July 18, 2016 | Storm Surge Simulation in the Philippine Archipelago | Storm Surge Simulation in the Philippine Archipelago | Joshua Frankie Rayo & Dr Vena Pearl Boñgolan |
| August 1, 2016 | [5] | ||
| August 8, 2016 | [6] | ||
| August 15, 2016 | [7] | Water Supply and Water Quality in Metro Manila | Engr. Reygie Macasieb |
| August 22, 2016 | K-12 Education Program and Engineering Sciences | K-12 Education Program and Engineering Sciences | John Michael Constantino |
| August 29, 2016 | NSTP-Community Welfare Training Service in Engineering | NSTP-Community Welfare Training Service in Engineering | Mr Sukarno Ali (Kuya Boyet) & Engr Rosabelle Louise Caram |
| September 5, 2016 | An IE Approach to the Red Tape Issue | An IE Approach to the Red Tape Issue | Ms. Nikole Andrei Louise B. Mallare & Mr. Carlo Angelo A. Sonday |
| September 12, 2016 | [8] | Game Theory applications in real life | |
| September 19, 2016 | Earthquake Engineering Research | Earthquake Engineering Research | 2016 IDEERS Graduate Team |
| September 26, 2016 | Competitions, Contests and Conferences for BS Civil Engineering Students | Competitions, Contests and Conferences for BS Civil Engineering Students | Engr. Maxell P. Lumbera & 2016 IDEERS Undergraduate Team |
| October 3, 2016 | DENR Mining Audit: What to expect? | DENR Mining Audit: What to expect? | Engr. Gabriel Pamintuan |
| October 10, 2016 | Energy Mix and Resource Development | Energy Mix and Resource Development | Engr. Gabriel Pamintuan |
| October 17, 2016 | Energy Independence | Energy Independence | Engr. Rufino Bomasang & Engr. Gabriel Pamintuan |
| October 24, 2016 | Energy Resource development Part 2 | Energy Resource development Part 2 | Engr. Gabriel Pamintuan |