University Halls: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
|College of Human Kinetics (Gymnasium) | |College of Human Kinetics (Gymnasium) | ||
|- | |- | ||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable" border="1" | ||
| Line 117: | Line 114: | ||
|International Center | |International Center | ||
|Primarily for foreign students | |Primarily for foreign students | ||
|- | |||
|Ilang-Ilang Residence Hall | |||
|For undergraduate female students | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ipil Residence Hall | |Ipil Residence Hall | ||
| Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Kamagong Residence Hall | |Kamagong Residence Hall | ||
| | |For graduate students and UP faculty enrolled in graduate studies | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Kamia Residence Hall | |Kamia Residence Hall | ||
| | |For undergraduate female students | ||
|- | |||
|Kalayaan Residence Hall | |||
|Exclusively for undergraduate students with separate male and female wings | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://72.14.235.132/u/upd?q=cache:dfK4yuQEd3IJ:www.upd.edu.ph/~ovcsa/osh/molave_residence_hall.htm+mola Molave Residence Hall] | |[http://72.14.235.132/u/upd?q=cache:dfK4yuQEd3IJ:www.upd.edu.ph/~ovcsa/osh/molave_residence_hall.htm+mola Molave Residence Hall] | ||
| Line 139: | Line 142: | ||
|For undergraduate male students | |For undergraduate male students | ||
|- | |- | ||
Residence Halls | |||
[[Category:UP Diliman]] | [[Category:UP Diliman]] | ||
Revision as of 14:59, 11 April 2011
These are some of the buildings and centers named after individuals at UP Diliman.
| Abelardo Hall | College of Music |
| Albert Hall | National Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology |
| Aldaba Hall | Recital hall at UP Theater (Villamor Hall) |
| Alonso Hall | UP College of Home Economics |
| Aquino Hall | College of Social Work and Community Development, more known as Melchora Aquino Hall |
| Bartlett Hall | formerly the College of Veterinary Medicine, now College of Fine Arts |
| Benitez Hall | College of Education |
| Bonifacio Hall | School of Labor and Industrial Relation |
| Bocobo Hall | Law Center |
| Faculty Center | Faculty Center |
| Bulwagang Salam | Conference room of Institute of Islamic Studies |
| Encarnacion Hall | UP School of Economics |
| Ed Lares Hall | Barangay Hall extension, along C.P. Garcia |
| Fernando Hall | Multi-purpose hall in Pook Amorsolo, beside basket ball court |
| Gonzales Hall | Main Library |
| Ilang-Ilang Residence Hall | a dormitory exclusive to female upperclassmen located along F. Ma. Guerrero St, UP Diliman, Quezon City |
| Ipil Residence Hall | a coed dormitory for graduate students located at the corner of Magsaysay Avenue and Apacible St, UP Diliman, Quezon City |
| Lares Hall | please see Ed Lares Hall |
| Juinio Hall | National Engineering Center |
| Malcolm Hall | UP College of Law |
| Melchor Hall | College of Engineering |
| Melchora Aquino Hall | College of Social Work and Community Development (UP College of Social Work and Community Development) |
| Palma Hall | UP College of Social Sciences and Philosophy / College of Social Sciences and Philosphy |
| Plaridel Hall | College of Mass Communication |
| Quezon Hall | Administration building |
| Faculty Center | Faculty Center, popularly known as Faculty Center |
| Romulo Hall | Asian Center / Institute of Islamic Studies |
| Salam Hall | please see Bulwagang Salam |
| Vidal A.(Arceo) Tan Hall | National Institute for Science and Mathematics Education (NISMED) |
| Villadolid Hall | Environmental Science |
| Villamor Hall | University Theater |
| Vinzons Hall | Student activity center |
| Virata Hall | Institute of Small Scale Industries |
| Ylanan Hall | College of Human Kinetics (Gymnasium) |
| Centennial Residence Hall | For undergraduate and Juris Doctor students |
| International Center | Primarily for foreign students |
| Ilang-Ilang Residence Hall | For undergraduate female students |
| Ipil Residence Hall | Graduate students (priority for males) |
| Kamagong Residence Hall | For graduate students and UP faculty enrolled in graduate studies |
| Kamia Residence Hall | For undergraduate female students |
| Kalayaan Residence Hall | Exclusively for undergraduate students with separate male and female wings |
| Molave Residence Hall | a coed dormitory for upperclassmen located in the corner of Magsaysay Avenue and __________, UP Diliman, Quezon City |
| Sampaguita Residence Hall | a dormitory exclusive to female upperclassmen located along Quirino Avenue, UP Diliman, Quezon City |
| Sanggumay Residence Hall | For graduate female students |
| Yakal Residence Hall | For undergraduate male students |