University Halls: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
These are some of the | These are some of the buildings and centers named after individuals at UP Diliman. | ||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable" border="1" | ||
| Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
|Melchora Aquino Hall | |Melchora Aquino Hall | ||
| [[College of Social Work and Community Development]] ([[CSWCD]]) | | [[College of Social Work and Community Development]] ([[CSWCD]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Palma Hall | |Palma Hall | ||
| Line 89: | Line 86: | ||
|Salam Hall | |Salam Hall | ||
| please see Bulwagang Salam | | please see Bulwagang Salam | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Vidal A.(Arceo) Tan Hall | |Vidal A.(Arceo) Tan Hall | ||
| Line 112: | Line 106: | ||
|- | |- | ||
Dormitories | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
|Centennial Residence Hall | |||
|For undergraduate and Juris Doctor students | |||
|- | |||
|International Center | |||
|Primarily for foreign students | |||
|- | |||
|Ipil Residence Hall | |||
|Graduate students (priority for males) | |||
|- | |||
|Kamagong Residence Hall | |||
|Graduate students and UP faculty enrolled in graduate studies | |||
|- | |||
|Kamia Residence Hall | |||
|Undergraduate female students | |||
|- | |||
|[http://72.14.235.132/u/upd?q=cache:dfK4yuQEd3IJ:www.upd.edu.ph/~ovcsa/osh/molave_residence_hall.htm+mola Molave Residence Hall] | |||
| a coed dormitory for upperclassmen located in the corner of Magsaysay Avenue and __________, UP Diliman, Quezon City | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sampaguita Residence Hall]] | |||
| a dormitory exclusive to female upperclassmen located along Quirino Avenue, UP Diliman, Quezon City | |||
|- | |||
|Sanggumay Residence Hall | |||
|For graduate female students | |||
|- | |||
|Yakal Residence Hall | |||
|For undergraduate male students | |||
|- | |||
[[Category:UP Diliman]] | [[Category:UP Diliman]] | ||
Revision as of 14:56, 11 April 2011
These are some of the buildings and centers named after individuals at UP Diliman.
Dormitories| Abelardo Hall | College of Music |
| Albert Hall | National Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology |
| Aldaba Hall | Recital hall at UP Theater (Villamor Hall) |
| Alonso Hall | UP College of Home Economics |
| Aquino Hall | College of Social Work and Community Development, more known as Melchora Aquino Hall |
| Bartlett Hall | formerly the College of Veterinary Medicine, now College of Fine Arts |
| Benitez Hall | College of Education |
| Bonifacio Hall | School of Labor and Industrial Relation |
| Bocobo Hall | Law Center |
| Faculty Center | Faculty Center |
| Bulwagang Salam | Conference room of Institute of Islamic Studies |
| Encarnacion Hall | UP School of Economics |
| Ed Lares Hall | Barangay Hall extension, along C.P. Garcia |
| Fernando Hall | Multi-purpose hall in Pook Amorsolo, beside basket ball court |
| Gonzales Hall | Main Library |
| Ilang-Ilang Residence Hall | a dormitory exclusive to female upperclassmen located along F. Ma. Guerrero St, UP Diliman, Quezon City |
| Ipil Residence Hall | a coed dormitory for graduate students located at the corner of Magsaysay Avenue and Apacible St, UP Diliman, Quezon City |
| Lares Hall | please see Ed Lares Hall |
| Juinio Hall | National Engineering Center |
| Malcolm Hall | UP College of Law |
| Melchor Hall | College of Engineering |
| Melchora Aquino Hall | College of Social Work and Community Development (UP College of Social Work and Community Development) |
| Palma Hall | UP College of Social Sciences and Philosophy / College of Social Sciences and Philosphy |
| Plaridel Hall | College of Mass Communication |
| Quezon Hall | Administration building |
| Faculty Center | Faculty Center, popularly known as Faculty Center |
| Romulo Hall | Asian Center / Institute of Islamic Studies |
| Salam Hall | please see Bulwagang Salam |
| Vidal A.(Arceo) Tan Hall | National Institute for Science and Mathematics Education (NISMED) |
| Villadolid Hall | Environmental Science |
| Villamor Hall | University Theater |
| Vinzons Hall | Student activity center |
| Virata Hall | Institute of Small Scale Industries |
| Ylanan Hall | College of Human Kinetics (Gymnasium) |
| Centennial Residence Hall | For undergraduate and Juris Doctor students |
| International Center | Primarily for foreign students |
| Ipil Residence Hall | Graduate students (priority for males) |
| Kamagong Residence Hall | Graduate students and UP faculty enrolled in graduate studies |
| Kamia Residence Hall | Undergraduate female students |
| Molave Residence Hall | a coed dormitory for upperclassmen located in the corner of Magsaysay Avenue and __________, UP Diliman, Quezon City |
| Sampaguita Residence Hall | a dormitory exclusive to female upperclassmen located along Quirino Avenue, UP Diliman, Quezon City |
| Sanggumay Residence Hall | For graduate female students |
| Yakal Residence Hall | For undergraduate male students |