University Halls: Difference between revisions
Saquirante (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (33 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
These are some of the | These are some of the buildings and centers named after individuals at UP Diliman. | ||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable" border="1" | ||
|- | |||
|Abelardo Hall | |||
| [[UP College of Music|College of Music]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Albert Hall | |Albert Hall | ||
| | | [[Archaeological Studies Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Aldaba Hall | |Aldaba Hall | ||
| | | Recital hall at UP Theater (Villamor Hall) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Alonso Hall | ||
| College of Home Economics | | [[College of Home Economics]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Aquino Hall | |Aquino Hall | ||
| College of Social Work and Community Development, more known as Melchora Aquino Hall | | [[College of Social Work and Community Development]], more known as Melchora Aquino Hall | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bartlett Hall | |Bartlett Hall | ||
|formerly the College of Veterinary Medicine, now College of Fine Arts | |formerly the College of Veterinary Medicine, now [http://iskwiki.upd.edu.ph/index.php/CFA College of Fine Arts] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Benitez Hall | |Benitez Hall | ||
| College of Education | | [http://iskwiki.upd.edu.ph/index.php/College_of_education College of Education] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bonifacio Hall | |Bonifacio Hall | ||
| School of Labor and Industrial | | [http://iskwiki.upd.edu.ph/index.php/SOLAIR School of Labor and Industrial Relations] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bocobo Hall | |Bocobo Hall | ||
| Law Center | | [http://www.iskwiki.upd.edu.ph/index.php/Law_Center Law Center] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bulwagang Rizal | |[[Bulwagang Rizal]] | ||
| Faculty Center | |[[Faculty Center]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bulwagang Salam | |Bulwagang Salam | ||
| Conference room of Institute of Islamic Studies | | Conference room of [[Institute of Islamic Studies]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Encarnacion Hall | |Encarnacion Hall | ||
| School of Economics | | [[School of Economics]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ed Lares Hall | |Ed Lares Hall | ||
|Barangay Hall extension, along C.P. Garcia | |Barangay Hall extension, along C.P. Garcia | ||
|- | |||
|Espiritu Hall | |||
|College of Law Library | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Fernando Hall | |Fernando Hall | ||
|Multi-purpose hall in Pook Amorsolo, beside basket ball court | |Multi-purpose hall in Pook Amorsolo, beside basket ball court | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Gonzales Hall | ||
|[[University Library]] / [[Main Library]] | |||
|[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Lares Hall | |Lares Hall | ||
| Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Malcolm Hall | |Malcolm Hall | ||
| College of Law | | [[College of Law]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Melchor Hall | |Melchor Hall | ||
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Melchora Aquino Hall | |Melchora Aquino Hall | ||
| College of Social Work and Community Development (CSWCD) | | [[College of Social Work and Community Development]] ([[CSWCD]]) | ||
|- | |||
|Miranda Hall | |||
| [[Natural Science Research Institute]] ([[NSRI]]) | |||
|- | |||
|Palma Hall | |||
| [[CSSP]] / [http://iskwiki.upd.edu.ph/index.php/CSSP College of Social Sciences and Philosphy] | |||
|- | |||
|Plaridel Hall | |||
|[[UP College of Mass Communication|College of Mass Communication]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Quezon Hall | ||
| | |Administration building | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rizal Hall | |[[Rizal Hall]] | ||
| Faculty Center, popularly known as Bulwagang Rizal | | [[Faculty Center]], popularly known as [[Bulwagang Rizal]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Romulo Hall | |Romulo Hall | ||
| Asian Center / Institute of Islamic Studies | | [[Asian Center]] / [[Institute of Islamic Studies]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Salam Hall | |Salam Hall | ||
| please see Bulwagang Salam | | please see Bulwagang Salam | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Vidal A.(Arceo) Tan Hall | |Vidal A.(Arceo) Tan Hall | ||
| National Institute for Science and Mathematics Education (NISMED) | | [[National Institute for Science and Mathematics Education Development|National Institute for Science and Mathematics Education (NISMED)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Villadolid Hall | |Villadolid Hall | ||
|Environmental Science | |Environmental Science | ||
|- | |||
|Villamor Hall | |||
|University Theater | |||
|- | |||
|Vinzons Hall | |||
|Student activity center | |||
|- | |||
|Virata Hall | |||
|[[Institute for Small Scale Industries]] | |||
|- | |||
|Ylanan Hall | |||
|[[UP College of Human Kinetics|College of Human Kinetics (Gymnasium)]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
|Centennial Residence Hall | |||
|For undergraduate and Juris Doctor students | |||
|- | |||
|International Center | |||
|Primarily for foreign students | |||
|- | |||
|[http://72.14.235.132/u/upd?q=cache:cH3_2fIoAkQJ:www.upd.edu.ph/~ovcsa/osh/ilang-ilang_residence_hall.htm+ilang&hl=en&ct=clnk&cd=1&ie=UTF-8 Ilang-Ilang Residence Hall] | |||
|a dormitory exclusive to female upperclassmen located along F. Ma. Guerrero St, UP Diliman, Quezon City | |||
|- | |||
|[http://72.14.235.132/u/upd?q=cache:7wLrEUBBvzgJ:www.upd.edu.ph/~ovcsa/osh/ipil_residence_hall.htm+ipil&hl=en&ct=clnk&cd=1&ie=UTF-8 Ipil Residence Hall] | |||
|a coed dormitory for graduate students located at the corner of Magsaysay Avenue and Apacible St, UP Diliman, Quezon City | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kamagong Residence Hall]] | |||
|For graduate students and UP faculty enrolled in graduate studies | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kamia Residence Hall]] | |||
|For undergraduate female students | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kalayaan Residence Hall]] | |||
|Exclusively for undergraduate students with separate male and female wings | |||
|- | |||
|[http://72.14.235.132/u/upd?q=cache:dfK4yuQEd3IJ:www.upd.edu.ph/~ovcsa/osh/molave_residence_hall.htm+mola Molave Residence Hall] | |||
| a coed dormitory for upperclassmen located in the corner of Magsaysay Avenue and Roces Avenue, UP Diliman, Quezon City | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sampaguita Residence Hall]] | |||
| a dormitory exclusive to female upperclassmen located along Quirino Avenue, UP Diliman, Quezon City | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sanggumay Residence Hall]] | |||
|For graduate female students | |||
|- | |||
|[[Yakal Residence Hall]] | |||
|For undergraduate male students | |||
|- | |||
Residence Halls | |||
[[Category:UP Diliman]] | [[Category:UP Diliman]] | ||
Latest revision as of 08:35, 14 August 2013
These are some of the buildings and centers named after individuals at UP Diliman.
| Abelardo Hall | College of Music |
| Albert Hall | Archaeological Studies Program |
| Aldaba Hall | Recital hall at UP Theater (Villamor Hall) |
| Alonso Hall | UP College of Home Economics |
| Aquino Hall | College of Social Work and Community Development, more known as Melchora Aquino Hall |
| Bartlett Hall | formerly the College of Veterinary Medicine, now College of Fine Arts |
| Benitez Hall | College of Education |
| Bonifacio Hall | School of Labor and Industrial Relations |
| Bocobo Hall | Law Center |
| Faculty Center | Faculty Center |
| Bulwagang Salam | Conference room of Institute of Islamic Studies |
| Encarnacion Hall | UP School of Economics |
| Ed Lares Hall | Barangay Hall extension, along C.P. Garcia |
| Espiritu Hall | College of Law Library |
| Fernando Hall | Multi-purpose hall in Pook Amorsolo, beside basket ball court |
| Gonzales Hall | University Library / UP Main Library |
| Lares Hall | please see Ed Lares Hall |
| Juinio Hall | National Engineering Center |
| Malcolm Hall | UP College of Law |
| Melchor Hall | College of Engineering |
| Melchora Aquino Hall | College of Social Work and Community Development (UP College of Social Work and Community Development) |
| Miranda Hall | Natural Science Research Institute (Natural Sciences Research Institute) |
| Palma Hall | UP College of Social Sciences and Philosophy / College of Social Sciences and Philosphy |
| Plaridel Hall | College of Mass Communication |
| Quezon Hall | Administration building |
| Faculty Center | Faculty Center, popularly known as Faculty Center |
| Romulo Hall | Asian Center / Institute of Islamic Studies |
| Salam Hall | please see Bulwagang Salam |
| Vidal A.(Arceo) Tan Hall | National Institute for Science and Mathematics Education (NISMED) |
| Villadolid Hall | Environmental Science |
| Villamor Hall | University Theater |
| Vinzons Hall | Student activity center |
| Virata Hall | Institute for Small Scale Industries |
| Ylanan Hall | College of Human Kinetics (Gymnasium) |
| Centennial Residence Hall | For undergraduate and Juris Doctor students |
| International Center | Primarily for foreign students |
| Ilang-Ilang Residence Hall | a dormitory exclusive to female upperclassmen located along F. Ma. Guerrero St, UP Diliman, Quezon City |
| Ipil Residence Hall | a coed dormitory for graduate students located at the corner of Magsaysay Avenue and Apacible St, UP Diliman, Quezon City |
| Kamagong Residence Hall | For graduate students and UP faculty enrolled in graduate studies |
| Kamia Residence Hall | For undergraduate female students |
| Kalayaan Residence Hall | Exclusively for undergraduate students with separate male and female wings |
| Molave Residence Hall | a coed dormitory for upperclassmen located in the corner of Magsaysay Avenue and Roces Avenue, UP Diliman, Quezon City |
| Sampaguita Residence Hall | a dormitory exclusive to female upperclassmen located along Quirino Avenue, UP Diliman, Quezon City |
| Sanggumay Residence Hall | For graduate female students |
| Yakal Residence Hall | For undergraduate male students |