Difference between revisions of "Movies at the UP Film Center"

Line 1: Line 1:
Please post here the titles and scheduhthttp://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/1/13/Button_enter.pngtp://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/1/13/Button_enter.png<br />les of upcoming movies at the [[UP Film Center]].  Its schedules seem unavailable elsewhere online. Suggested format: <nowiki>* [<imbd.com url if available> "Dummy Title in quotes"]: Date. Starring: (up to 3 actors only). Directed by: (whoever). (Category: Drama/Action/Etc)</nowiki>
+
Please post here the titles and schedules of upcoming movies at the [[UP Film Center]]. Suggested format: <nowiki>* [<imbd.com url if available> "Dummy Title in quotes"]: Date. Starring: (up to 3 actors only). Directed by: (whoever). (Category: Drama/Action/Etc)</nowiki>
  
 
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
 
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
Line 18: Line 18:
 
|}
 
|}
  
==July 2012==
+
==November 2012==
Untitled/Visions<br />
+
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0391892/
July 6, 13 & 27 Fridays, 430pm & 630pm<br />
+
"Crying Ladies" : Nov. 14 Wed 2:30/5pm
Fritz Lang/ Ang Lee/ David Lynch/ Terrence
+
                          Nov. 15 Thu 2:30/7:30pm
<br /> Malick/ Kenji Mizoguchi/ Lukas Moodysson
+
                          Nov. 16 Fri 5pm
 +
                          Nov. 17 Sat 10am/3pm
 +
                          Nov. 19 Mon 2:30/5pm
  
Spotlight on Docus<br />
+
Starring: Sharing Cuneta, Hilda Koronel
July 10, 24, 31 Tuesday, 430pm<br />
+
Directed by: Mark Meily
Yohji Yamamoto by Wim Wenders<br />
 
Waiting for Superman by Davis Guggenheim
 
Mysterious Object At Noon by Apichatpong Weerasethakul<br />
 
  
 +
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0442403/
 +
"La Visa Loca": Nov. 27 Tue 2:30/5/7:30pm
 +
                      Nov. 28 Wed 2:30/5/7:30pm
 +
Starring: Robin Padilla, Johnny Delgado, Rufa Mae Quinto
 +
Directed by: Mark Meily
  
Back to Classics:<br />
+
"Walang Dugo, Walang Himala": Nov. 20 Tues
Tribute to Mario O'Hara (1946 - 2012)<br />
 
July 12 Thursday, 430pm - '''Tinimbang Ka Ngunit Kulang;''' 630pm - '''Tatlong Taong Walang Diyos'''
 
July 26 Thursday, 430pm - Sisa; 630pm -  '''Babae sa Breakwater'''
 
  
Goethe Institute's Coup de Coeur 7: a collection of 6 German short films<br />
+
"The Perks of Being a Wallflower" : Nov. 21 Wed 5/7:30pm
July 16 - 19, 430pm
+
                                                    Nov. 22 Thu 5/7:30pm
 +
                                                      Nov. 23 Fri 7:30pm
 +
                                                      Nov. 26 Mon 2:30/5/7:30pm
  
 +
Cinema Lbre Film Club Screening: Nov. 24 Sat 2-6pm
 +
==December 2012==
  
==June 2012==
+
"AGAWAN BASE" : Dec. 7 5/8pm
'''Cine Adarna'''
 
  
*Lav Diaz’ SIGLO NG PAGLULUWAL
+
Directed by Cesar Evangelista Buendia
June 22 Fri 4pm
 
June 23 Sat 1pm
 
  
*FRENCH FILM FESTIVAL
 
 
June 7 / 3pm
 
HHH, A Portrait of Hou Hsiao-Hsien
 
 
June 27 – 30 / 230pm, 5pm & 730pm
 
The Artist / Demonlover / L’Eau Froide / Irma Vep / Les Destinees
 
sentimentales (Sentimental Destinies) / Clean / L’Heure d’Ete /
 
L’Institut Francais is Le Mariage à Trois (The Three-way Wedding) / Au fond des Bois (Deep in the Woods / L’arnac?ur (Heartbreaker) / L’Ordre et La Morale (Rebellion) / L’Art d’Aimer / Tout Ce Qui Brille /Roses à Crédit (Roses on Credit) / Le Refuge (Hideaway)
 
 
'''Videotheque'''
 
 
*OLIVIER ASSAYAS
 
June 7 Thu 12nn
 
12:00nn – L’eau froide (COLD WATER)
 
1:30pm – Master Class with the Director
 
 
*Back to Classics
 
June 14 Thu 5pm
 
June 20 Wed 5pm
 
Film and the Patriotic Fervor
 
Special features in observance of Philippine June Fest
 
 
*Untitled/Visions
 
June 15 Fri 4:30 & 6:30 p.m.
 
June 22 & 29 / 630pm
 
 
Krzysztof Kieslowski (A Short Film About Killing)
 
Kim Kyung Mook (Faceless Things)
 
Stanley Kubrick (2001 A Space Odyssey)
 
Emir Kusturica (Underground)
 
 
*Goethe Institut – Alliance Francaise
 
Documentary Filmmaking Workshop III
 
June 18 – 30 / 9am – 5pm (private event)
 
 
'''Ishmael Bernal Gallery'''
 
 
*Outdoor Photo Installation : Jed Escueta
 
June 11 – July 9
 
 
*Young Artists’ Studio
 
June 16 – 23
 
 
*The Videos of Ho Tzu Nyen
 
 
'''UPFI WORKSHOPS'''
 
 
Photojournalism Workshop
 
July 14, 21, 28 & August 4 / 1- 5pm /P 6500
 
 
Non-Linear Editing Workshop
 
July 21, 28 August 4 & 11 / 1-5pm / P6500
 
 
(on- going registration)
 
 
FOR MORE INFORMATIONS YOU MAY CALL 9262722
 
 
 
http://filminstitute.upd.edu.ph/
 
 
 
==March 2012==
 
Videotheque
 
*Back to Classics : <br>
 
Philippine Women’s Feature: Maria Saret<br>
 
March 1 Thu 5 p.m.<br>
 
<br>
 
Brocka Vintage : Features for the End of Violence against Women<br>
 
International Women’s Day Presentation<br>
 
March 8 Thu 5 p.m.<br>
 
 
Celso Ad Castillo’s Burlesk Queen<br>
 
35th Anniversary Presentation<br>
 
March 14 Wed 5 p.m.<br>
 
 
<br>
 
*Untitled/Visions<br>
 
March 2, 16, 23, 30 Fri 4:30 & 6:30 p.m.<br>
 
Lasse Hallstrom / Michael Haneke<br>
 
Toddy Haynes / Werner Herzog<br>
 
Alfred Hitchcock / Hou Hsiao Hsien<br>
 
John Hughes / Shohei Imamura<br>
 
 
*47TH MASSCOMM Week<br>
 
March 9 Fri 2:30 p.m. onwards<br>
 
Media and Society: Cinethon of Philippine features that dissect media’s critical role in society<br>
 
Highlights with UPFI’s most recent awardees for Best Thesis:<br>
 
Kim Carmelo’s Sirip + Samantha Lauren Lee’s Agos<br>
 
 
 
*Thirty Years of FAP<br>
 
March 3, 10, 17, 24 Sat 2:30 & 4:30 p.m.<br>
 
Celebrating the 30th year of the Film Academy of the Philippines as the main industry institution<br>
 
for recognition of excellence in film with the Best Picture winners of the Philippine equivalent of the Oscars<br>
 
<br>
 
*Film Talk with Vincent Moon<br>
 
March 12 Mon 2p.m.<br>
 
 
*Italian Cinema Now :<br>
 
Guiliano Montaldo’s The Demons of Saint Petersburg<br>
 
March 13 Tue 5 p.m.<br>
 
<br>
 
Luchino Visconti Special: La Terra Trema + Death in Venice<br>
 
March 20 Tue 5 p.m. onwards<br>
 
<br>
 
*Spotlight on Docus<br>
 
Minnie Solomon Crouse + Leni Riefenstahl<br>
 
March 13 Tue 7 p.m.<br>
 
<br>
 
 
*Tribute to Darna<br>
 
March 15 Thu, March 21 Wed, March 22 Thu 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.<br>
 
The Pinay superheroine’s leap to the big screen<br>
 
<br>
 
*Generation Loss : Video Experiments from the Mowelfund Archives<br>
 
March 19 / 4.30 & 6.30pm<br>
 
<br>
 
*(An)Other Irish Cinema Films<br>
 
March 26 / 4.30 & 6.30pm<br>
 
<br>
 
Programme 1: (An)Other Irish Cinema<br>
 
1_Indwell Extinction of Hawks in Remoteness (Rouzbeh Rashidi, 2012) 61 mins<br>
 
2_Monologue (Maximilian Le Cain, 2010) 3 mins<br>
 
3_Next (Maximilian Le Cain, 2010) 7 mins<br>
 
4_Lullaby (Vicky Langan/Maximilian Le Cain, 2011) 20 mins<br>
 
5_Refuge (Donal Foreman, 2010) 10 mins<br>
 
6_You’re Only What I See Sometimes (Donal Foreman, 2008) 9 mins<br>
 
7_Repeat (Donal Foreman, 2009) 12 mins<br>
 
<br>
 
Programme 2: Friends of ‘(An)Other Irish Cinema’<br>
 
1_Concrete Walls (Michael Higgins, 2011) 60 mins<br>
 
2_Horses (Esperanza Collado, 2011) 2 mins<br>
 
3_Light From An Old Town (Dean Kavanagh, 2011) 18 mins<br>
 
4_Poor Edward (Dean Kavanagh, 2009) 12 mins<br>
 
4_ЧОП (Jann Clavadetscher, 2011) 10 mins<br>
 
5_St. Francis Didn’t Run Numbers (Chris O’Neill, 2009) 2 mins<br>
 
6_Sister Mary or Mary the Junkie (Chris O’Neill, 2009) 3 mins<br>
 
7_Film From The Sea (Alan Lambert, 1999-2011) 5 mins<br>
 
<br>
 
*Order of Diwata<br>
 
March 27 – 29 / 2:30, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.<br>
 
Selected classics with the recipients of UPFI’s Diwata Lifetime Achievement Honors for Women in Cinema<br>
 
<br>
 
Ishmael Bernal Gallery<br>
 
*KIZUNA ALL TOGETHER BAYANIHAN :<br>
 
March 5 – 19<br>
 
Commemoration Ceremony of the Great East Japan 2011 Earthquake<br>
 
<br>
 
*HAUTE AUTEUR : Silent Video Competition Winners<br>
 
March 15 -16<br>
 
1. Nang Gabing Maging Sinlaki ng Puso ang Bato ni Narda by Jon Lazam<br>
 
2. Ebolusyon ng Kadahilanang Walang Kulay ang mga Kasaysasyan ng Ating Kalungkutan by Ramon Raquid<br>
 
3. Pananampalataya by Butchito Campos<br>
 
4. Lurker by Asha Cajayon<br>
 
5. Yaya D by Carissa Almazan<br>
 
6. Lino by Vina “Luna” Estrella<br>
 
7. Introspection by Anthony Maingat<br>
 
8. Sa mga Matang Umaamnag by Grace Ann de Luna<br>
 
9. Dios Ruego Nos Perdone by Gert<br>
 
10. Meron o Wala by Alula<br>
 
<br>
 
*HERSTORY : The struggles and triumphs of the Filipino Woman<br>
 
March 21 – 31<br>
 
<br>
 
*BEHAVING BODIES : Australian and New Zealand video art<br>
 
March 30 – April 20<br>
 
Agatha Gothe-Snape / Lou Hubbard / Laresa Kosloff / Campbell Patterson<br>
 
Stuart Ringholt / Justene Williams<br>
 
<br>
 
*FELIX BACOLOR : Outdoor Photo Installation<br>
 
March 30 – April 20<br>
 
<br>
 
  
  

Revision as of 04:37, 19 November 2012

Please post here the titles and schedules of upcoming movies at the UP Film Center. Suggested format: * [<imbd.com url if available> "Dummy Title in quotes"]: Date. Starring: (up to 3 actors only). Directed by: (whoever). (Category: Drama/Action/Etc)

DATE TITLE CAST THEME
row 1, cell 1 row 1, cell 2 row 1, cell 3
row 2, cell 1 row 2, cell 2 row 2, cell 3

November 2012

http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0391892/ "Crying Ladies" : Nov. 14 Wed 2:30/5pm

                         Nov. 15 Thu 2:30/7:30pm
                         Nov. 16 Fri 5pm
                         Nov. 17 Sat 10am/3pm
                         Nov. 19 Mon 2:30/5pm

Starring: Sharing Cuneta, Hilda Koronel Directed by: Mark Meily

http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0442403/ "La Visa Loca": Nov. 27 Tue 2:30/5/7:30pm

                      Nov. 28 Wed 2:30/5/7:30pm

Starring: Robin Padilla, Johnny Delgado, Rufa Mae Quinto Directed by: Mark Meily

"Walang Dugo, Walang Himala": Nov. 20 Tues

"The Perks of Being a Wallflower" : Nov. 21 Wed 5/7:30pm

                                                    Nov. 22 Thu 5/7:30pm
                                                     Nov. 23 Fri 7:30pm
                                                     Nov. 26 Mon 2:30/5/7:30pm

Cinema Lbre Film Club Screening: Nov. 24 Sat 2-6pm

December 2012

"AGAWAN BASE" : Dec. 7 5/8pm

Directed by Cesar Evangelista Buendia


See More

http://filminstitute.upd.edu.ph/