Difference between revisions of "Movies at the UP Film Center"

Line 1: Line 1:
 
Please post here the titles and schedules of upcoming movies at the [[UP Film Center]].  Its schedules seem unavailable elsewhere online. Suggested format: <nowiki>* [<imbd.com url if available> "Dummy Title in quotes"]: Date. Starring: (up to 3 actors only). Directed by: (whoever). (Category: Drama/Action/Etc)</nowiki>
 
Please post here the titles and schedules of upcoming movies at the [[UP Film Center]].  Its schedules seem unavailable elsewhere online. Suggested format: <nowiki>* [<imbd.com url if available> "Dummy Title in quotes"]: Date. Starring: (up to 3 actors only). Directed by: (whoever). (Category: Drama/Action/Etc)</nowiki>
  
==April 2012==
+
==March 2012==
 +
Videotheque
 +
*Back to Classics : <br>
 +
Philippine Women’s Feature: Maria Saret<br>
 +
March 1 Thu 5 p.m.<br>
 +
<br>
 +
Brocka Vintage : Features for the End of Violence against Women<br>
 +
International Women’s Day Presentation<br>
 +
March 8 Thu 5 p.m.<br>
  
 +
Celso Ad Castillo’s Burlesk Queen<br>
 +
35th Anniversary Presentation<br>
 +
March 14 Wed 5 p.m.<br>
  
 +
<br>
 +
*Untitled/Visions<br>
 +
March 2, 16, 23, 30 Fri 4:30 & 6:30 p.m.<br>
 +
Lasse Hallstrom / Michael Haneke<br>
 +
Toddy Haynes / Werner Herzog<br>
 +
Alfred Hitchcock / Hou Hsiao Hsien<br>
 +
John Hughes / Shohei Imamura<br>
  
 +
*47TH MASSCOMM Week<br>
 +
March 9 Fri 2:30 p.m. onwards<br>
 +
Media and Society: Cinethon of Philippine features that dissect media’s critical role in society<br>
 +
Highlights with UPFI’s most recent awardees for Best Thesis:<br>
 +
Kim Carmelo’s Sirip + Samantha Lauren Lee’s Agos<br>
  
  
 +
*Thirty Years of FAP<br>
 +
March 3, 10, 17, 24 Sat 2:30 & 4:30 p.m.<br>
 +
Celebrating the 30th year of the Film Academy of the Philippines as the main industry institution<br>
 +
for recognition of excellence in film with the Best Picture winners of the Philippine equivalent of the Oscars<br>
 +
<br>
 +
*Film Talk with Vincent Moon<br>
 +
March 12 Mon 2p.m.<br>
  
 +
*Italian Cinema Now :<br>
 +
Guiliano Montaldo’s The Demons of Saint Petersburg<br>
 +
March 13 Tue 5 p.m.<br>
 +
<br>
 +
Luchino Visconti Special: La Terra Trema + Death in Venice<br>
 +
March 20 Tue 5 p.m. onwards<br>
 +
<br>
 +
*Spotlight on Docus<br>
 +
Minnie Solomon Crouse + Leni Riefenstahl<br>
 +
March 13 Tue 7 p.m.<br>
 +
<br>
  
 +
*Tribute to Darna<br>
 +
March 15 Thu, March 21 Wed, March 22 Thu 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.<br>
 +
The Pinay superheroine’s leap to the big screen<br>
 +
<br>
 +
*Generation Loss : Video Experiments from the Mowelfund Archives<br>
 +
March 19 / 4.30 & 6.30pm<br>
 +
<br>
 +
*(An)Other Irish Cinema Films<br>
 +
March 26 / 4.30 & 6.30pm<br>
 +
<br>
 +
Programme 1: (An)Other Irish Cinema<br>
 +
1_Indwell Extinction of Hawks in Remoteness (Rouzbeh Rashidi, 2012) 61 mins<br>
 +
2_Monologue (Maximilian Le Cain, 2010) 3 mins<br>
 +
3_Next (Maximilian Le Cain, 2010) 7 mins<br>
 +
4_Lullaby (Vicky Langan/Maximilian Le Cain, 2011) 20 mins<br>
 +
5_Refuge (Donal Foreman, 2010) 10 mins<br>
 +
6_You’re Only What I See Sometimes (Donal Foreman, 2008) 9 mins<br>
 +
7_Repeat (Donal Foreman, 2009) 12 mins<br>
 +
<br>
 +
Programme 2: Friends of ‘(An)Other Irish Cinema’<br>
 +
1_Concrete Walls (Michael Higgins, 2011) 60 mins<br>
 +
2_Horses (Esperanza Collado, 2011) 2 mins<br>
 +
3_Light From An Old Town (Dean Kavanagh, 2011) 18 mins<br>
 +
4_Poor Edward (Dean Kavanagh, 2009) 12 mins<br>
 +
4_ЧОП (Jann Clavadetscher, 2011) 10 mins<br>
 +
5_St. Francis Didn’t Run Numbers (Chris O’Neill, 2009) 2 mins<br>
 +
6_Sister Mary or Mary the Junkie (Chris O’Neill, 2009) 3 mins<br>
 +
7_Film From The Sea (Alan Lambert, 1999-2011) 5 mins<br>
 +
<br>
 +
*Order of Diwata<br>
 +
March 27 – 29 / 2:30, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.<br>
 +
Selected classics with the recipients of UPFI’s Diwata Lifetime Achievement Honors for Women in Cinema<br>
 +
<br>
 +
Ishmael Bernal Gallery<br>
 +
*KIZUNA ALL TOGETHER BAYANIHAN :<br>
 +
March 5 – 19<br>
 +
Commemoration Ceremony of the Great East Japan 2011 Earthquake<br>
 +
<br>
 +
*HAUTE AUTEUR : Silent Video Competition Winners<br>
 +
March 15 -16<br>
 +
1. Nang Gabing Maging Sinlaki ng Puso ang Bato ni Narda by Jon Lazam<br>
 +
2. Ebolusyon ng Kadahilanang Walang Kulay ang mga Kasaysasyan ng Ating Kalungkutan by Ramon Raquid<br>
 +
3. Pananampalataya by Butchito Campos<br>
 +
4. Lurker by Asha Cajayon<br>
 +
5. Yaya D by Carissa Almazan<br>
 +
6. Lino by Vina “Luna” Estrella<br>
 +
7. Introspection by Anthony Maingat<br>
 +
8. Sa mga Matang Umaamnag by Grace Ann de Luna<br>
 +
9. Dios Ruego Nos Perdone by Gert<br>
 +
10. Meron o Wala by Alula<br>
 +
<br>
 +
*HERSTORY : The struggles and triumphs of the Filipino Woman<br>
 +
March 21 – 31<br>
 +
<br>
 +
*BEHAVING BODIES : Australian and New Zealand video art<br>
 +
March 30 – April 20<br>
 +
Agatha Gothe-Snape / Lou Hubbard / Laresa Kosloff / Campbell Patterson<br>
 +
Stuart Ringholt / Justene Williams<br>
 +
<br>
 +
*FELIX BACOLOR : Outdoor Photo Installation<br>
 +
March 30 – April 20<br>
 +
<br>
 +
 +
 +
==See More==
 +
http://filminstitute.upd.edu.ph/
  
  

Revision as of 20:53, 24 March 2012

Please post here the titles and schedules of upcoming movies at the UP Film Center. Its schedules seem unavailable elsewhere online. Suggested format: * [<imbd.com url if available> "Dummy Title in quotes"]: Date. Starring: (up to 3 actors only). Directed by: (whoever). (Category: Drama/Action/Etc)

March 2012

Videotheque

  • Back to Classics :

Philippine Women’s Feature: Maria Saret
March 1 Thu 5 p.m.

Brocka Vintage : Features for the End of Violence against Women
International Women’s Day Presentation
March 8 Thu 5 p.m.

Celso Ad Castillo’s Burlesk Queen
35th Anniversary Presentation
March 14 Wed 5 p.m.


  • Untitled/Visions

March 2, 16, 23, 30 Fri 4:30 & 6:30 p.m.
Lasse Hallstrom / Michael Haneke
Toddy Haynes / Werner Herzog
Alfred Hitchcock / Hou Hsiao Hsien
John Hughes / Shohei Imamura

  • 47TH MASSCOMM Week

March 9 Fri 2:30 p.m. onwards
Media and Society: Cinethon of Philippine features that dissect media’s critical role in society
Highlights with UPFI’s most recent awardees for Best Thesis:
Kim Carmelo’s Sirip + Samantha Lauren Lee’s Agos


  • Thirty Years of FAP

March 3, 10, 17, 24 Sat 2:30 & 4:30 p.m.
Celebrating the 30th year of the Film Academy of the Philippines as the main industry institution
for recognition of excellence in film with the Best Picture winners of the Philippine equivalent of the Oscars

  • Film Talk with Vincent Moon

March 12 Mon 2p.m.

  • Italian Cinema Now :

Guiliano Montaldo’s The Demons of Saint Petersburg
March 13 Tue 5 p.m.

Luchino Visconti Special: La Terra Trema + Death in Venice
March 20 Tue 5 p.m. onwards

  • Spotlight on Docus

Minnie Solomon Crouse + Leni Riefenstahl
March 13 Tue 7 p.m.

  • Tribute to Darna

March 15 Thu, March 21 Wed, March 22 Thu 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.
The Pinay superheroine’s leap to the big screen

  • Generation Loss : Video Experiments from the Mowelfund Archives

March 19 / 4.30 & 6.30pm

  • (An)Other Irish Cinema Films

March 26 / 4.30 & 6.30pm

Programme 1: (An)Other Irish Cinema
1_Indwell Extinction of Hawks in Remoteness (Rouzbeh Rashidi, 2012) 61 mins
2_Monologue (Maximilian Le Cain, 2010) 3 mins
3_Next (Maximilian Le Cain, 2010) 7 mins
4_Lullaby (Vicky Langan/Maximilian Le Cain, 2011) 20 mins
5_Refuge (Donal Foreman, 2010) 10 mins
6_You’re Only What I See Sometimes (Donal Foreman, 2008) 9 mins
7_Repeat (Donal Foreman, 2009) 12 mins

Programme 2: Friends of ‘(An)Other Irish Cinema’
1_Concrete Walls (Michael Higgins, 2011) 60 mins
2_Horses (Esperanza Collado, 2011) 2 mins
3_Light From An Old Town (Dean Kavanagh, 2011) 18 mins
4_Poor Edward (Dean Kavanagh, 2009) 12 mins
4_ЧОП (Jann Clavadetscher, 2011) 10 mins
5_St. Francis Didn’t Run Numbers (Chris O’Neill, 2009) 2 mins
6_Sister Mary or Mary the Junkie (Chris O’Neill, 2009) 3 mins
7_Film From The Sea (Alan Lambert, 1999-2011) 5 mins

  • Order of Diwata

March 27 – 29 / 2:30, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.
Selected classics with the recipients of UPFI’s Diwata Lifetime Achievement Honors for Women in Cinema

Ishmael Bernal Gallery

  • KIZUNA ALL TOGETHER BAYANIHAN :

March 5 – 19
Commemoration Ceremony of the Great East Japan 2011 Earthquake

  • HAUTE AUTEUR : Silent Video Competition Winners

March 15 -16
1. Nang Gabing Maging Sinlaki ng Puso ang Bato ni Narda by Jon Lazam
2. Ebolusyon ng Kadahilanang Walang Kulay ang mga Kasaysasyan ng Ating Kalungkutan by Ramon Raquid
3. Pananampalataya by Butchito Campos
4. Lurker by Asha Cajayon
5. Yaya D by Carissa Almazan
6. Lino by Vina “Luna” Estrella
7. Introspection by Anthony Maingat
8. Sa mga Matang Umaamnag by Grace Ann de Luna
9. Dios Ruego Nos Perdone by Gert
10. Meron o Wala by Alula

  • HERSTORY : The struggles and triumphs of the Filipino Woman

March 21 – 31

  • BEHAVING BODIES : Australian and New Zealand video art

March 30 – April 20
Agatha Gothe-Snape / Lou Hubbard / Laresa Kosloff / Campbell Patterson
Stuart Ringholt / Justene Williams

  • FELIX BACOLOR : Outdoor Photo Installation

March 30 – April 20


See More

http://filminstitute.upd.edu.ph/