Beyond 2010:Leadership for the Next Generation: Difference between revisions
Rsmoralejo (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Rsmoralejo (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
|[[Engineering Challenges in the Philippines]] | |[[Engineering Challenges in the Philippines]] | ||
|Guevarra, Rowena Christina L. | |Guevarra, Rowena Christina L. | ||
|- | |||
|[[Power Supply Options for Energy Security]] | |||
|Nerves, Allan C. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Renewable Energy]] | |||
|Rowaldo Del Mundo | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sustainable Transport for Energy Security]] | |||
|Regidor, Jose Regin F. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ensuring Occupational Health and Safety for Overseas Filipino Seafarers]] | |[[Ensuring Occupational Health and Safety for Overseas Filipino Seafarers]] | ||
Revision as of 12:27, 4 September 2015
DILC Vodcasts
Beyond 2010: Leadership for the Next Generation
Day 1
| Title | Author/s |
|---|---|
| Opening Remarks | Leonen, Marvic M.V.F. |
| The Imperative for Philippine Society within the Next Generation | Roman, Emerlinda R. |
| What Should Truly Matter to Filipinos? | David, Randolf S. |
| Jobs and the Cost of Doing Business in the Philippines | Paderanga Jr., Cayetano W. |
| Putting Filipinos to Work | Habito, Cielito F. |
| Deficits and Public Debts | De Dios, Emmanuel S. |
| Can the Economy Outgrow the National Debt? | Medalla, Felipe M., Diokno, Benjamin E., Briones, Leonor M. |
Day 2
| Title | Author/s |
|---|---|
| Backrooms, Battlefields, and Backhoes: The Mindanao Conundrum | Ferrer, Miriam Coronel |
| The Philippines and the Bangsa Moro Polity:Breaking the Sisyphean Ordeal | Wadi, Julkipli M. |
| Magpuyong Malinawon sa Yutang Kabilin:To live in Peace in Our Ancestral Domain | Rodil, Rudy B. |
| Development and Distress in Mindanao: A Political Economy Overview | Tadem, Eduardo C. |
| Empirical Evidences | Lara Jr., Francisco J. |
| Health Inequities: The Urgent Need for Health System Reforms in the Philippines | Romualdez Jr., Alberto G. |
| Ensuring Access to Safe, Affordable and Quality Essential Medicines | Padilla - Dela Paz, Edelina |
| Primary Health Care | Paterno, Elizabeth R. |
| Decontextualized Principles and the Myth of the Secular State | Gutierrez, III, Ibarra M. |
| Religious Fundamentalism: A Threat to Philippine Democracy | Estrada-Claudio, Sylvia |
| Women's Right to Health | Castillo, Fatima A. |
Day 3
Day 4
| Title | Author/s |
|---|---|
| Final CCA-DRR Hard Choices | La Vina, Antonio |
| Lessons from Recent Philippine Disasters | Lagmay, Alfredo Mahar Francisco |
| Reaching Out for Breath--Issues And Challenges for Disaster Risks Reduction | Luna, Emmanuel |
| Liberalization and Regulatory Challenges | Abrenica, Maria Joy |
| Confronting Trade And Development | Ofreneo, Rene |
| Overview: Trade and Environment | Leonen, Marvic |
| Philippine Foreign Relations | Baviera, Aileen S.P. |
| Philippine Foreign Policy and External Security | Kraft, Herman Joseph S. |
Day 5
| Title | Author/s |
|---|---|
| The Condition of Overseas Filipino Workers in Global Migration: Problems And Approaches | Magallona, Merlin |
| Labor Law Reforms for the 21st Century: Transcending Classical Labor Relations | Cacdac, Hans Leo |
| Addressing Impunity | Gutierez III, Ibarra |
| Culture of Impunity | Nemenzo, Francisco |
| Marcos-Arroyo Deja Vu on Human Rights | Pangalangan, Raul |
| The Crucial Importance of Election | Abueva, Jose |
| What has Congress Done with Regard to Impunity | Tanada III, Lorenzo |
| Alternative Parties, Alternative Program | Briones, Leonor |
| Green Vote, Green Growth | Florano, Ebinizer |
| A Quest for Leaders 2010 and Beyond: Electoral Choice as Public Philosophy | Co, Edna |