Beyond 2010:Leadership for the Next Generation: Difference between revisions
Rsmoralejo (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Rsmoralejo (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|[[Development and Distress in Mindanao: A Political Economy Overview]] | |[[Development and Distress in Mindanao: A Political Economy Overview]] | ||
|Tadem, Eduardo C. | |Tadem, Eduardo C. | ||
|- | |||
|[[Health Inequities: The Urgent Need for Health System Reforms in the Philippines]] | |||
|Romualdez Jr., Alberto G. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ensuring Access to Safe, Affordable and Quality Essential Medicines]] | |||
|Padilla - Dela Paz, Edelina | |||
|- | |||
|[[Primary Health Care]] | |||
|Paterno, Elizabeth R. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 59: | Line 68: | ||
! Author/s | ! Author/s | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Future and our Cities]] | |||
|Silvestre, Danilo A. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Philippine Urbanization in the Medium Term]] | |||
|Paderanga, Jr., Cayetano W. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Low Income Housing --- Achievement, Costs, Challenge]] | |||
|Monsod, Toby S. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Measures of Scientific Productivity and Current Philippine Performance]] | |||
|Saloma, Caesar A. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[S & T Capabilities and Economic Catch-Up]] | |||
|Posadas, Roger D. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Engineering Challenges in the Philippines]] | ||
| | |Guevarra, Rowena Christina L. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Ensuring Occupational Health and Safety for Overseas Filipino Seafarers]] | ||
| | |Binghay, Binghay C. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Overseas Absentee Voting and the Philippine Elections]] | ||
| | |Tigno, Jorge V. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Migration---An Issue of Development]] | ||
| | |Villalba, Maria Angela C. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[An Overview on the Global Presence of Filipinos]] | ||
| | |Alcid, Mary Lou L. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Agrarian Reform in a Globalizing World]] | ||
| | |Bernabe, Maria Dolores | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Making Agrarian Reform Work]] | ||
| | |Ordonez, Ernesto M. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Property Law Reform Needs in Philippine Coastal & Marine Law]] | ||
| | |Batongbacal, Jay L. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
| | |||
== '''Day 4'''== | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Title | |||
! Author/s | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Final CCA-DRR Hard Choices]] | |[[Final CCA-DRR Hard Choices]] | ||
| Line 118: | Line 139: | ||
|Baviera, Aileen S.P. | |Baviera, Aileen S.P. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Philippine Foreign Policy and External Security]] | ||
| | |Kraft, Herman Joseph S. | ||
|} | |||
== '''Day 5'''== | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Title | |||
! Author/s | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[The Condition of Overseas Filipino Workers in Global Migration: Problems And Approaches]] | ||
| | |Magallona, Merlin | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Labor Law Reforms for the 21st Century: Transceding Classical Labor Relations]] | ||
| | |Cacdac, Hans Leo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Addressing Impunity]] | ||
| | |Gutierez III, Ibarra | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Culture of Impunity]] | ||
| | |Nemenzo, Francisco | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Marcos-Arroyo Deja Vu on Human Rights]] | ||
| | |Pangalangan, Raul | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[The Crucial Importance of Election]] | ||
| | |Abueva, Jose | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[What has Congress Done with Regard to Impunity]] | ||
| | |Tanada III, Lorenzo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Alternative Parties, Alternative Program]] | ||
| | |Briones, Leonor | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Green Vote, Green Growth]] | ||
| | |Florano, Ebinizer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[A Quest for Leaders 2010 and Beyond: Electoral Choice as Public Philosophy]] | ||
| | |Co, Edna | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
[[Category:Vodcast]][[Category:Campus Events]][[Category:2010 Campus Events]] | |||
[[Category:Vodcast]][[Category:Campus | |||
Revision as of 11:34, 4 September 2015
DILC Vodcasts
Beyond 2010: Leadership for the Next Generation
Day 1
| Title | Author/s |
|---|---|
| Opening Remarks | Leonen, Marvic M.V.F. |
| The Imperative for Philippine Society within the Next Generation | Roman, Emerlinda R. |
| What Should Truly Matter to Filipinos? | David, Randolf S. |
| Jobs and the Cost of Doing Business in the Philippines | Paderanga Jr., Cayetano W. |
| Putting Filipinos to Work | Habito, Cielito F. |
| Deficits and Public Debts | De Dios, Emmanuel S. |
| Can the Economy Outgrow the National Debt? | Medalla, Felipe M., Diokno, Benjamin E., Briones, Leonor M. |
Day 2
| Title | Author/s |
|---|---|
| Backrooms, Battlefields, and Backhoes: The Mindanao Conundrum | Ferrer, Miriam Coronel |
| The Philippines and the Bangsa Moro Polity:Breaking the Sisyphean Ordeal | Wadi, Julkipli M. |
| Magpuyong Malinawon sa Yutang Kabilin:To live in Peace in Our Ancestral Domain | Rodil, Rudy B. |
| Development and Distress in Mindanao: A Political Economy Overview | Tadem, Eduardo C. |
| Health Inequities: The Urgent Need for Health System Reforms in the Philippines | Romualdez Jr., Alberto G. |
| Ensuring Access to Safe, Affordable and Quality Essential Medicines | Padilla - Dela Paz, Edelina |
| Primary Health Care | Paterno, Elizabeth R. |
Day 3
| Title | Author/s |
|---|---|
| The Future and our Cities | Silvestre, Danilo A. |
| Philippine Urbanization in the Medium Term | Paderanga, Jr., Cayetano W. |
| Low Income Housing --- Achievement, Costs, Challenge | Monsod, Toby S. |
| Measures of Scientific Productivity and Current Philippine Performance | Saloma, Caesar A. |
| S & T Capabilities and Economic Catch-Up | Posadas, Roger D. |
| Engineering Challenges in the Philippines | Guevarra, Rowena Christina L. |
| Ensuring Occupational Health and Safety for Overseas Filipino Seafarers | Binghay, Binghay C. |
| Overseas Absentee Voting and the Philippine Elections | Tigno, Jorge V. |
| Migration---An Issue of Development | Villalba, Maria Angela C. |
| An Overview on the Global Presence of Filipinos | Alcid, Mary Lou L. |
| Agrarian Reform in a Globalizing World | Bernabe, Maria Dolores |
| Making Agrarian Reform Work | Ordonez, Ernesto M. |
| Property Law Reform Needs in Philippine Coastal & Marine Law | Batongbacal, Jay L. |
Day 4
| Title | Author/s |
|---|---|
| Final CCA-DRR Hard Choices | La Vina, Antonio |
| Lessons from Recent Philippine Disasters | Lagmay, Alfredo Mahar Francisco |
| Reaching Out for Breath--Issues And Challenges for Disaster Risks Reduction | Luna, Emmanuel |
| Liberalization and Regulatory Challenges | Abrenica, Maria Joy |
| Confronting Trade And Development | Ofreneo, Rene |
| Overview: Trade and Environment | Leonen, Marvic |
| Philippine Foreign Relations | Baviera, Aileen S.P. |
| Philippine Foreign Policy and External Security | Kraft, Herman Joseph S. |
Day 5
| Title | Author/s |
|---|---|
| The Condition of Overseas Filipino Workers in Global Migration: Problems And Approaches | Magallona, Merlin |
| Labor Law Reforms for the 21st Century: Transceding Classical Labor Relations | Cacdac, Hans Leo |
| Addressing Impunity | Gutierez III, Ibarra |
| Culture of Impunity | Nemenzo, Francisco |
| Marcos-Arroyo Deja Vu on Human Rights | Pangalangan, Raul |
| The Crucial Importance of Election | Abueva, Jose |
| What has Congress Done with Regard to Impunity | Tanada III, Lorenzo |
| Alternative Parties, Alternative Program | Briones, Leonor |
| Green Vote, Green Growth | Florano, Ebinizer |
| A Quest for Leaders 2010 and Beyond: Electoral Choice as Public Philosophy | Co, Edna |