UPD Commencement Speakers: Difference between revisions
New page: {| {{table}} | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''UPD List of Commencement Speakers''' | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | align="center" style="background:#f0... |
Rsmoralejo (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! DATE | |||
! SPEAKER | |||
! PRESIDENT | |||
!CHANCELLOR | |||
|- | |||
|1950,April 25 | |||
|Cowen, Myron M. | |||
|Gonzalez, Bienvenido M. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1951,April 17 | |||
|Recto, Claro M. | |||
|Gonzalez, Bienvenido M. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1952,April 8 | |||
| | |||
|Tan, Vidal A. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|}{| {{table}} | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''UPD List of Commencement Speakers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | |||
|- | |||
| |||||||||||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| DATE||||||SPEAKER||||PRESIDENT||||CHANCELLOR|| | |||
|- | |||
| YEAR||MONTH||DAY||Surname||First Name||Surname||First Name||Surname||First Name | |||
|- | |||
| 1950||April||25||Cowen||Myron M.||Gonzalez||Bienvenido M.|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 1951||April||17||Recto||Claro M.||Gonzalez||Bienvenido M.|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 1952||April||8||||||Tan||Vidal A.|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 1953||June||12||Renne||Roland R.||Tan||Vidal A.|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 1954||April||6||Magsaysay||Ramon||Tan||Vidal A.|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 1955||April||5||Magsaysay||Ramon||Tan||Vidal A.|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 1956||No record|||||||||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 1957||March||27||Hernandez||Gregorio||Tan||Vidal|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 1957||April||9||Sumulong||Lorenzo||Virata||Enrique|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 1958||April||8||Romualdez||Daniel||Sinco||Vicente|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 1959||April||7||Garcia||Carlos Polestico||Sinco||Vicente|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 1959||November||15||Locsin||Jose||Sinco||Vicente|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 1960||April||17||Recto||Claro M.||Sinco||Vicente|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 1960||June||16||Eisenhower||Dwight||Sinco||Vicente|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 1960||November||13||Mercader||Ricardo Paras||Sinco||Vicente|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 1961||April||16||Romero||Jose||Sinco||Vicente|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 1961||May||13||Johnson||Lyndon||Sinco||Vicente|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 1961||November||15||Locsin||Jose||Sinco||Vicente|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 1962||April||15||Macapagal||Diosdado||Sinco||Vicente|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 1962||October||22||Mateos||Adolfo||Romulo||Carlos P.|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 1963||July||13||Adulyadej||King Bhumibol||Romulo||Carlos P.|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 1963||August||2||Dr Soekarno||||Romulo||Carlos P.|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 1963||August||3||Y.T.M. Tunku Abdul Rhaman Putra Al-haj||||Romulo||Carlos P.|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 1963||April||7||Romulo||Carlos||Romulo||Carlos P.|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 1964||January||20||Kennedy||Robert||Romulo||Carlos P.|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 1964||May||4||Bengzon||Cesar||Romulo||Carlos P.|||| | |||
{| {{table}} | {| {{table}} | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''UPD List of Commencement Speakers''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''UPD List of Commencement Speakers''' | ||
Revision as of 10:29, 10 April 2013
| DATE | SPEAKER | PRESIDENT | CHANCELLOR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1950,April 25 | Cowen, Myron M. | Gonzalez, Bienvenido M. | |
| 1951,April 17 | Recto, Claro M. | Gonzalez, Bienvenido M. | |
| 1952,April 8 | Tan, Vidal A. | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|UPD List of Commencement Speakers | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|' | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|' | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|' | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|' | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|' | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|' | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|' | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|' |- | |||||||||||||||| |- | DATE||||||SPEAKER||||PRESIDENT||||CHANCELLOR|| |- | YEAR||MONTH||DAY||Surname||First Name||Surname||First Name||Surname||First Name |- | 1950||April||25||Cowen||Myron M.||Gonzalez||Bienvenido M.|||| |- | 1951||April||17||Recto||Claro M.||Gonzalez||Bienvenido M.|||| |- | 1952||April||8||||||Tan||Vidal A.|||| |- | 1953||June||12||Renne||Roland R.||Tan||Vidal A.|||| |- | 1954||April||6||Magsaysay||Ramon||Tan||Vidal A.|||| |- | 1955||April||5||Magsaysay||Ramon||Tan||Vidal A.|||| |- | 1956||No record|||||||||||||| |- | 1957||March||27||Hernandez||Gregorio||Tan||Vidal|||| |- | 1957||April||9||Sumulong||Lorenzo||Virata||Enrique|||| |- | 1958||April||8||Romualdez||Daniel||Sinco||Vicente|||| |- | 1959||April||7||Garcia||Carlos Polestico||Sinco||Vicente|||| |- | 1959||November||15||Locsin||Jose||Sinco||Vicente|||| |- | 1960||April||17||Recto||Claro M.||Sinco||Vicente|||| |- | 1960||June||16||Eisenhower||Dwight||Sinco||Vicente|||| |- | 1960||November||13||Mercader||Ricardo Paras||Sinco||Vicente|||| |- | 1961||April||16||Romero||Jose||Sinco||Vicente|||| |- | 1961||May||13||Johnson||Lyndon||Sinco||Vicente|||| |- | 1961||November||15||Locsin||Jose||Sinco||Vicente|||| |- | 1962||April||15||Macapagal||Diosdado||Sinco||Vicente|||| |- | 1962||October||22||Mateos||Adolfo||Romulo||Carlos P.|||| |- | 1963||July||13||Adulyadej||King Bhumibol||Romulo||Carlos P.|||| |- | 1963||August||2||Dr Soekarno||||Romulo||Carlos P.|||| |- | 1963||August||3||Y.T.M. Tunku Abdul Rhaman Putra Al-haj||||Romulo||Carlos P.|||| |- | 1963||April||7||Romulo||Carlos||Romulo||Carlos P.|||| |- | 1964||January||20||Kennedy||Robert||Romulo||Carlos P.|||| |- | 1964||May||4||Bengzon||Cesar||Romulo||Carlos P.||||
| UPD List of Commencement Speakers | ' | ' | ' | ' | ' | ' | ' | ' |
| DATE | SPEAKER | PRESIDENT | CHANCELLOR | |||||
| YEAR | MONTH | DAY | Surname | First Name | Surname | First Name | Surname | First Name |
| 1950 | April | 25 | Cowen | Myron M. | Gonzalez | Bienvenido M. | ||
| 1951 | April | 17 | Recto | Claro M. | Gonzalez | Bienvenido M. | ||
| 1952 | April | 8 | Tan | Vidal A. | ||||
| 1953 | June | 12 | Renne | Roland R. | Tan | Vidal A. | ||
| 1954 | April | 6 | Magsaysay | Ramon | Tan | Vidal A. | ||
| 1955 | April | 5 | Magsaysay | Ramon | Tan | Vidal A. | ||
| 1956 | No record | |||||||
| 1957 | March | 27 | Hernandez | Gregorio | Tan | Vidal | ||
| 1957 | April | 9 | Sumulong | Lorenzo | Virata | Enrique | ||
| 1958 | April | 8 | Romualdez | Daniel | Sinco | Vicente | ||
| 1959 | April | 7 | Garcia | Carlos Polestico | Sinco | Vicente | ||
| 1959 | November | 15 | Locsin | Jose | Sinco | Vicente | ||
| 1960 | April | 17 | Recto | Claro M. | Sinco | Vicente | ||
| 1960 | June | 16 | Eisenhower | Dwight | Sinco | Vicente | ||
| 1960 | November | 13 | Mercader | Ricardo Paras | Sinco | Vicente | ||
| 1961 | April | 16 | Romero | Jose | Sinco | Vicente | ||
| 1961 | May | 13 | Johnson | Lyndon | Sinco | Vicente | ||
| 1961 | November | 15 | Locsin | Jose | Sinco | Vicente | ||
| 1962 | April | 15 | Macapagal | Diosdado | Sinco | Vicente | ||
| 1962 | October | 22 | Mateos | Adolfo | Romulo | Carlos P. | ||
| 1963 | July | 13 | Adulyadej | King Bhumibol | Romulo | Carlos P. | ||
| 1963 | August | 2 | Dr Soekarno | Romulo | Carlos P. | |||
| 1963 | August | 3 | Y.T.M. Tunku Abdul Rhaman Putra Al-haj | Romulo | Carlos P. | |||
| 1963 | April | 7 | Romulo | Carlos | Romulo | Carlos P. | ||
| 1964 | January | 20 | Kennedy | Robert | Romulo | Carlos P. | ||
| 1964 | May | 4 | Bengzon | Cesar | Romulo | Carlos P. | ||
| 1965 | Feb | 8 | Warren | Earl | Romulo | Carlos P. | ||
| 1965 | May | 30 | Macapagal | Diosdado | Romulo | Carlos P. | ||
| 1966 | May | 22 | Marcos | Ferdinand | Romulo | Carlos P. | ||
| 1967 | May | 7 | Pandit | Vijayalakshmi | Romulo | Carlos P. | ||
| 1968 | April | 28 | Salk | Jonas Edward | Romulo | Carlos P. | ||
| 1969 | April | 20 | Corpuz | Onofre | Lopez | Salvador | ||
| 1970 | April | 11 | Thant | U | Lopez | Salvador | ||
| 1971 | Lopez | Salvador P. | ||||||
| 1972 | April | Lopez | Salvador P. | |||||
| 1973 | No record | |||||||
| 1974 | "No record | |||||||
| " | ||||||||
| 1975 | "No record | |||||||
| " | ||||||||
| 1976 | "March | |||||||
| " | 28 | "Marcos | ||||||
| " | "Ferdinand E. | |||||||
| " | "Corpuz | |||||||
| " | "Onofre D. | |||||||
| " | ||||||||
| 1977 | "April | |||||||
| " | 17 | "Marcos | ||||||
| " | "Imelda R. | |||||||
| " | "Corpuz | |||||||
| " | "Onofre D. | |||||||
| " | ||||||||
| 1978 | "April | |||||||
| " | 16 | "Palma | ||||||
| " | "Cecilia M. | |||||||
| " | "Corpuz | |||||||
| " | "Onofre D. | |||||||
| " | ||||||||
| 1979 | "April | |||||||
| " | 22 | "Ople | ||||||
| " | "Blas F. | |||||||
| " | "Soriano | |||||||
| " | "Emanuel V. | |||||||
| " | ||||||||
| 1980 | "April | |||||||
| " | 20 | "Soriano | ||||||
| " | "Emanuel V. | |||||||
| " | "Soriano | |||||||
| " | "Emanuel V. | |||||||
| " | ||||||||
| 1981 | "April | |||||||
| " | 26 | "Soriano | ||||||
| " | "Emanuel V. | |||||||
| " | "Soriano | |||||||
| " | "Emanuel V. | |||||||
| " | ||||||||
| 1982 | "May | |||||||
| " | 19 | "Angara | ||||||
| " | "Edgardo J. | |||||||
| " | "Angara | |||||||
| " | "Edgardo J. | |||||||
| " | ||||||||
| 1983 | "June | |||||||
| " | 18 | "Angara | ||||||
| " | "Edgardo J. | |||||||
| " | "Angara | |||||||
| " | "Edgardo J. | |||||||
| " | "Angara | |||||||
| " | "Edgardo J. | |||||||
| " | ||||||||
| 1984 | "April | |||||||
| " | 29 | "Olivera | ||||||
| " | "Baldomero M. | |||||||
| " | "Angara | |||||||
| " | "Edgardo J. | |||||||
| " | "Tabujara | |||||||
| " | "Ernesto G. | |||||||
| " | ||||||||
| 1985 | "April | |||||||
| " | 14 | "Tabujara | ||||||
| " | "Ernesto G. | |||||||
| " | "Angara | |||||||
| " | "Edgardo J. | |||||||
| " | "Tabujara | |||||||
| " | "Ernesto G. | |||||||
| " | ||||||||
| 1986 | "April | |||||||
| " | 20 | "Aquino | ||||||
| " | "Corazon C. | |||||||
| " | "Angara | |||||||
| " | "Edgardo J. | |||||||
| " | "Tabujara | |||||||
| " | "Ernesto G. | |||||||
| " | ||||||||
| 1987 | "April | |||||||
| " | 5 | "Teehankee | ||||||
| " | "Claudio | |||||||
| " | "Tabujara | |||||||
| " | "Ernesto G. | |||||||
| " | "Tabujara | |||||||
| " | "Ernesto G. | |||||||
| " | ||||||||
| 1988 | "March | |||||||
| " | 27 | "Abueva | ||||||
| " | "Jose V. | |||||||
| " | "Abueva | |||||||
| " | "Jose V. | |||||||
| " | "Tabujara | |||||||
| " | "Ernesto G. | |||||||
| " | ||||||||
| 1989 | "April | |||||||
| " | 2 | "Arcellana | ||||||
| " | "Francisco A | |||||||
| " | ||||||||
| 1990 | "April | |||||||
| " | 29 | "Umali | ||||||
| " | "Dioscoro L. | |||||||
| " | "Abueva | |||||||
| " | "Jose V. | |||||||
| " | "Abueva | |||||||
| " | "Jose V. | |||||||
| " | ||||||||
| 1991 | "April | |||||||
| " | 21 | "Abueva | ||||||
| " | "Jose | |||||||
| " | "Abueva | |||||||
| " | "Jose | |||||||
| " | "Abueva | |||||||
| " | "Jose | |||||||
| " | ||||||||
| 1992 | "April | |||||||
| " | 26 | "Nebres | ||||||
| " | "Bienvenido | |||||||
| " | "Abueva | |||||||
| " | "Jose | |||||||
| " | "Roman | |||||||
| " | "Emerlinda | |||||||
| " | ||||||||
| 1993 | "April | |||||||
| " | 24 | "Ramos | ||||||
| " | "Fidel | |||||||
| " | "Abueva | |||||||
| " | "Jose | |||||||
| " | "Roman | |||||||
| " | "Emerlinda | |||||||
| " | ||||||||
| 1994 | "April | |||||||
| " | 17 | "Angara | ||||||
| " | "Edgardo | |||||||
| " | "Javier | |||||||
| " | "Emil | |||||||
| " | "Posadas | |||||||
| " | "Roger | |||||||
| " | ||||||||
| 1995 | "April | |||||||
| " | 23 | "Rosales | ||||||
| " | "Cesar | |||||||
| " | "Javier | |||||||
| " | "Emil | |||||||
| " | "Posadas | |||||||
| " | "Roger | |||||||
| " | ||||||||
| 1996 | "April | |||||||
| " | 28 | "Clemente | ||||||
| " | "Lilia | |||||||
| " | "Javier | |||||||
| " | "Emil | |||||||
| " | "Posadas | |||||||
| " | "Roger | |||||||
| " | ||||||||
| 1997 | "April | |||||||
| " | 27 | "Mercado | ||||||
| " | "Orlando | |||||||
| " | "Javier | |||||||
| " | "Emil | |||||||
| " | "Llaguno | |||||||
| " | "Claro | |||||||
| " | ||||||||
| 1998 | "April | |||||||
| " | 26 | "Alfonso | ||||||
| " | "Oscar M. | |||||||
| " | "Javier | |||||||
| " | "Emil | |||||||
| " | "Llaguno | |||||||
| " | "Claro | |||||||
| " | ||||||||
| 1999 | "April | |||||||
| " | 29 | "Estrada | ||||||
| " | "Joseph | |||||||
| " | "Javier | |||||||
| " | "Emil | |||||||
| " | "Llaguno | |||||||
| " | "Claro | |||||||
| " | ||||||||
| 2000 | "April | |||||||
| " | 16 | "Banatao | ||||||
| " | "Diosdado | |||||||
| " | "Nemenzo | |||||||
| " | "Francisco | |||||||
| " | "Roman | |||||||
| " | "Emerlinda | |||||||
| " | ||||||||
| 2001 | "April | |||||||
| " | 22 | "Davide | ||||||
| " | "Hilario | |||||||
| " | "Nemenzo | |||||||
| " | "Francisco | |||||||
| " | "Roman | |||||||
| " | "Emerlinda | |||||||
| " | ||||||||
| 2002 | "April | |||||||
| " | 21 | "Nemenzo | ||||||
| " | "Francisco | |||||||
| " | "Nemenzo | |||||||
| " | "Francisco | |||||||
| " | "Roman | |||||||
| " | "Emerlinda | |||||||
| " | ||||||||
| 2003 | "Nemenzo | |||||||
| " | "Francisco | |||||||
| " | ||||||||
| 2004 | "April | |||||||
| " | 25 | "Biyo | ||||||
| " | "Josette T. | |||||||
| " | "Nemenzo | |||||||
| " | "Francisco | |||||||
| " | "Cao | |||||||
| " | "Sergio S. | |||||||
| " | ||||||||
| 2005 | "April | |||||||
| " | 24 | "Cayabyab | ||||||
| " | "Ryan | |||||||
| " | "Roman | |||||||
| " | "Emerlinda | |||||||
| " | "Cao | |||||||
| " | "Sergio S. | |||||||
| " | ||||||||
| 2006 | "April | |||||||
| " | 23 | "Gomez | ||||||
| " | "Edgardo | |||||||
| " | "Roman | |||||||
| " | "Emerlinda | |||||||
| " | "Cao | |||||||
| " | "Sergio S. | |||||||
| " | ||||||||
| 2007 | "April | |||||||
| " | 22 | "Vea | ||||||
| " | "Reynaldo | |||||||
| " | "Roman | |||||||
| " | "Emerlinda | |||||||
| " | "Cao | |||||||
| " | "Sergio S. | |||||||
| " | ||||||||
| 2008 | "April | |||||||
| " | 27 | "Sarmiento | ||||||
| " | "Justice Abraham | |||||||
| " | "Roman | |||||||
| " | "Emerlinda | |||||||
| " | "Cao | |||||||
| " | "Sergio S. | |||||||
| " | ||||||||
| 2009 | "April | |||||||
| " | 26 | "Almario | ||||||
| " | "Virgilio | |||||||
| " | "Roman | |||||||
| " | "Emerlinda | |||||||
| " | "Cao | |||||||
| " | "Sergio S. | |||||||
| " | ||||||||
| 2010 | "April | |||||||
| " | 25 | "Roman | ||||||
| " | "Emerlinda | |||||||
| " | "Roman | |||||||
| " | "Emerlinda | |||||||
| " | "Cao | |||||||
| " | "Sergio S. | |||||||
| " | ||||||||
| 2011 | "April | |||||||
| " | 17 | "Aquino III | ||||||
| " | "Benigno S. | |||||||
| " | "Pascual | |||||||
| " | "Alfredo E. | |||||||
| " | "Saloma | |||||||
| " | "Caesar A. | |||||||
| " | ||||||||
| 2012 | "April | |||||||
| " | 22 | "Lopez | ||||||
| " | "Oscar M. | |||||||
| " | "Pascual | |||||||
| " | "Alfredo E. | |||||||
| " | "Saloma | |||||||
| " | "Caesar A. | |||||||
| " | ||||||||
| 2013 | "April | |||||||
| " | 23 | "Angara | ||||||
| " | "Edgardo | |||||||
| " | "Pascual | |||||||
| " | "Alfredo E. | |||||||
| " | "Saloma | |||||||
| " | "Caesar A. | |||||||
| " |