Rizal @ 150: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 175: | Line 175: | ||
| "Tilamsik ng Liwanag ni Jose Rizal sa ika-21 Siglo: Rizal@150 Commemorative Bank Note" | | "Tilamsik ng Liwanag ni Jose Rizal sa ika-21 Siglo: Rizal@150 Commemorative Bank Note" | ||
|} | |} | ||
'''Day 3''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="0" | |||
|- | |||
| scope="col" width="200"|Plenary Speakers | |||
| scope="col" width="200"|Floro Quibuyen' | |||
| scope="col" width="250"|Lies My Teacher Told Me | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Vivencio Jose | |||
| "Rizal's Praxis in Re-Fashioning Filipino Culture and Constructing the Nation" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Caroline Hau | |||
|- | |||
| Rizal: Language and Literature (5a) | |||
| Wynstan Dela Pena | |||
| "Images of Rizal in Philippine Poetry and Spanish" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Yoli Soliveres | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Jeanne Arroyo | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Roli Talampas | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Nilo Ocampo | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Aris Atienza | |||
|- | |||
Revision as of 15:36, 16 August 2011
Day 1
| Welcome Remarks | Chancellor Caesar Saloma | |
| Messages | President Alfredo E. Pascual | |
| Musical Number | The Singing Ambassadors | |
| Keynote Speech | Lucien Spittael | |
| Conference Orientation | Dr. Crisanta Flores | |
| Plenary Speakers | Syed Farid Alatas | |
| Ambeth Ocampo | ||
| European Perspective | Igor Podberezsky | |
| Vascp Caini | ||
| Isaac Donoso | ||
| Asian Perspective (1a) | Hussein Hanafi | |
| Rommel Curaming | ||
| John Nery | ||
| Rizal and History (1d) | Francis Gealogo | "Rizal and the Nationalist Imaginings of Religious Heroism in the Early Aglipayan Text" |
| Augusto De Viana | "Jose Rizal and the Dominican Connection" | |
| Rene Escalante | "Rizal and the Rise & Fall of the Philippine Sugar Industry in 1861 to 1891" | |
| Nationalism and Transnationalism (2a) | Cristina Barron | |
| Reuel Seno | ||
| Milagros Guerrero | ||
| Rizal's Life and Works (1c) | Albina Fernandez | "The Uses of the Hero in the Advocacy of Nationalism" |
| Faina Ulindang | "The Philippines Within a Century and the Indolence of the Filipino Along a Post- Modernist Interpretation of the 21st Century Historiography" | |
| Jose Arcilla | "Personal Correspondences Between Blumentritt and Rizal" | |
| Rizal: Race, Ethnology, Ethnicity (2b) | Rhommel Hernandez | |
| Danim Majerano | ||
| Joan Tara Reyes | ||
| Education and Emancipation (2c) | Herman Bognot | |
| Ramon Guillermo | ||
| Cecilia Florencio & Adelaida Mayo | ||
| Tertulia |
Day 2
| Plenary Speakers | Yoshiko Nagano | |
| Beatriz Alvarez- Tardio | ||
| Zeus Salazar | ||
| Reynaldo Ileto | ||
| Epifanio San Juan | ||
| Rizal and Philippine Studies (3a) | Perseville Mendoza | |
| Michael Tan | ||
| Aurora Roxas - Lim | ||
| Ramon Guinto | ||
| Arnold Azurin | ||
| Rosalina Mendigo | ||
| Rizal and Science (3c) | Perry Ong | |
| Paolo Reyes | ||
| Balintawak Gareza | ||
| Rizal as Cultural Text (4a) | Brandon Reilly | |
| Wennielyn Fajilan | ||
| Marian Pastor Roces | ||
| Lilimay Manalo - Castor | Jose Riza- Rizal Park : Isang Pagtalakay sa Liwasan | |
| Rommel Rodriguez | "Ang Anti-Herong Imahe ni Rizal" | |
| Victoria Apuan | "Rizal Monuments" | |
| Rizal: Spectacles, Celebrations Events (4c) | Arleigh Dela Cruz | "The Rizal Day Anniversary under the Nippon Flag, 1942-1944" |
| Prof. Cecile C. Fadrigon | "The Celebration of Rizal Day during the Early American Period 1901-1010" | |
| Jose Jaime Enage | "Tilamsik ng Liwanag ni Jose Rizal sa ika-21 Siglo: Rizal@150 Commemorative Bank Note" |
Day 3
| Plenary Speakers | Floro Quibuyen' | Lies My Teacher Told Me |
| Vivencio Jose | "Rizal's Praxis in Re-Fashioning Filipino Culture and Constructing the Nation" | |
| Caroline Hau | ||
| Rizal: Language and Literature (5a) | Wynstan Dela Pena | "Images of Rizal in Philippine Poetry and Spanish" |
| Yoli Soliveres | ||
| Jeanne Arroyo | ||
| Roli Talampas | ||
| Nilo Ocampo | ||
| Aris Atienza |