Centennial Lectures: Difference between revisions
Rsmoralejo (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Rsmoralejo (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
|Centennial Lecture : View From Outside | |Centennial Lecture : View From Outside | ||
|21 May 2008, NISMED UPDiliman | |21 May 2008, NISMED UPDiliman | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.dilc.upd.edu.ph/index.php/pod-cenlec/201--peace-ngayon-war-bukas-pwede-ba-yon PEACE ngayon, WAR bukas, pwede ba 'yon?] | |||
|Miriam Coronel-Ferrer | |||
|Centennial Lecture | |||
|02 Jul 2008, NISMED, UP Diliman | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 14:13, 24 February 2009
| TITLE | SPEAKER | SERIES | DATE, VENUE | SUBJECT |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| As Imagined As Lived: Sense of Language, Sense of Country | Gemino H. Abad | Centennial Lecture | 29 Feb 2008, UP Mindanao | Literature |
| Beyond The Classroom: UP's Responsibility in Helping Rebuild a Ravaged Nation | Francisco Nemenzo | Centennial Lecture | 15 Feb 2008, NISMED UP Diliman | |
| Building Internationally Competitive Institutions and Overcoming Poverty: Can These Two Paths Converge? | Bienvenido F. Nebres | Centennial Lecture: View From Outside | 31 Jul 2008 UP Manila | |
| Changing Attitudes as a Key to Success for UP's 2nd Century | Edgardo D. Gomez | Centennial Lecture | ||
| From Cone Snail Venoms to Drugs: The Scientific Odyssey of a UP Graduate | Baldomero M. Olivera | Centennial Lecture | Science | |
| Lessons Of Science | David Jonathan Gross | Centennial Lecture | Science | |
| Mankind's Noblest Aspiration: Enduring Peace and Sustainable Development | Fidel V. Ramos | Centennial Lecture | 12 Aug 2008, NISMED UP Diliman | |
| Media Power & People Power: Citizens, Journalists & the University in the Internet Age | Sheila Coronel | Centennial Lecture | 02 Jul 2008 NISMED UPDiliman | |
| Modernity and the UP: The First 100 Years | Randolf S. David | Centennial Lecture | 29 Aug 2008, UP Baguio | |
| The National University in the Nation's Service | Ramon R. del Rosario, Jr. | Centennial Lecture : View From Outside | 21 May 2008, NISMED UPDiliman | |
| PEACE ngayon, WAR bukas, pwede ba 'yon? | Miriam Coronel-Ferrer | Centennial Lecture | 02 Jul 2008, NISMED, UP Diliman | |
| Questions for the Future of UP | Washington Sycip | Centennial Lecture: View From Outside | 03 Sep 2008, NISMED UP Diliman | |
| Reassessing UPLB's Commitment to Excellence, Academic Freedom and Social Responsibility | Wilfredo David | Centennial Lecture | ||
| The Regulation of Our Identities: Indigenous Peoples and the Enigma of Legal Representation | Marvic M.V.F. Leonen,Raymundo Rovillos,Augusto Gatmaytan | Centennial Lecture | 02 Oct 2008, UP College of Law,Diliman | |
| Reinventing UP as the National Univeristy: Learning for Truth, Leadership and Social Transformation | Jose V. Abueva | Centennial Lecture | ||
| Secular Morality and the University | Emmanuel de Dios | Centennial Lecture | ||
| State of the Nation's Health | Alberto Romualdez, Jr. | Centennial Lecture | 09 Sep 2008, UP Manila | |
| Unibersidad ng Pilipinas, Pag-asa ng Bayan | Cecilia A. Florencio | Centennial Lecture | ||
| UP Manila: Created Out of a Vision, Is It Fulfilling It's Mission | Ernesto Domingo | Centennial Lecture | 18 Sep 2008, UP Manila | |
| UP will forge through risk-filled neo-liberal era; so will militant activism persist | Satur Ocampo | Centennial Lecture: View From Outside | 10Jul 2008 NISMED UPDiliman | |
| Why Institutions Matter | Douglas C. North | Centennial Lecture |