Learning objects: Difference between revisions
Rsmoralejo (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Rsmoralejo (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
|Identify quantity demand and distinguish between a change in quantity demanded and a | |Identify quantity demand and distinguish between a change in quantity demanded and a | ||
change in demand. | change in demand. | ||
|- | |||
|[http://www.dilc.upd.edu.ph/media/lo/mathcalculus/discWasher/index.html Disk Ring Methods of
Finding the Volume of Solids
of Revolution | |||
|Mathematics | |||
|Compute the volume of a solid of revolution using the disk method or washer method. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://dilc.upd.edu.ph/media/lo/mathorigami/math06a.html Dividing A Side of A Square Into n Equal Parts 1] | |[http://dilc.upd.edu.ph/media/lo/mathorigami/math06a.html Dividing A Side of A Square Into n Equal Parts 1] | ||
| Line 70: | Line 74: | ||
|Bio-chemistry | |Bio-chemistry | ||
|Define Twist, T; Writhe, W; Linking number, L and identify the conditions that cause positive and negative supercoiling. | |Define Twist, T; Writhe, W; Linking number, L and identify the conditions that cause positive and negative supercoiling. | ||
|- | |||
|[http://www.dilc.upd.edu.ph/media/lo/physics/entropy/index.htm Entropy] | |||
|Physics | |||
|Calculates the Boltzmann entropy. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://dilc.upd.edu.ph/media/lo/biochem/hemoglabin/index.htm Hemoglobin] | |[http://dilc.upd.edu.ph/media/lo/biochem/hemoglabin/index.htm Hemoglobin] | ||
Revision as of 14:37, 23 February 2009
| Title | Subject | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 30°-60°-90° Triangle | Mathematics | Demonstrate the formation of a 30-60-90 triangle. |
| Atomic Orbitals, Energy Levels of | Chemistry | Predict the relative energy levels of these atomic orbitals. |
| Atomic Orbitals, shapes of | Chemistry | Classification of orbitals according to shapes, sizes and levels. |
| Basic folds I | Mathematics | Demonstrate basic folds. |
| Basic folds II | Mathematics | Demonstrate basic folds. |
| Belt Friction | Engineering Science | Determine the effect of friction on the pulls on a belt over a fixed drum. |
| Centric Loading | Engineering Science | Determine the average normal stress of a force acting perpendicular to a cross section. |
| Colors | Art | Associate colors with different meanings, distinguish the different meanings of color in Philippine culture and recognize color in art works by Filipino artists. |
| Covalent Bonding | Chemistry | Define covalent bonding, explain how covalent bonds are formed and distinguish between polar
and non-polar bonds. |
| Cube Root, extraction | Mathematics | Demonstrate extraction of a cube root. |
| Cubic Equation | Mathematics | Solve cubic equations. |
| Demand and Supply Analysis | Economics | Identify quantity demand and distinguish between a change in quantity demanded and a
change in demand. |
| [http://www.dilc.upd.edu.ph/media/lo/mathcalculus/discWasher/index.html Disk Ring Methods of Finding the Volume of Solids of Revolution | Mathematics | Compute the volume of a solid of revolution using the disk method or washer method. |
| Dividing A Side of A Square Into n Equal Parts 1 | Mathematics | Demonstrate the division of a slide of a square into equal parts. |
| Dividing A Side of A Square Into n Equal Parts 2 | Mathematics | Dividing A Side of A Square Into n Equal Parts 2 |
| Dividing a Strip into 3 Equal Parts, 5 Equal Parts | Mathematics | Demonstrate the division of a strip into three and five equal parts. |
| DNA Supercoiling | Bio-chemistry | Define Twist, T; Writhe, W; Linking number, L and identify the conditions that cause positive and negative supercoiling. |
| Entropy | Physics | Calculates the Boltzmann entropy. |
| Hemoglobin | Bio-chemistry | A learning object that analyzes the relationship between hemoglobin's three-dimensional structure and its function. |
| Heptagon, construction of | Mathematics | Demonstrate the basic construction of a regular heptagon. |
| Hybridization | Chemistry | Explain bond angles not predicted by the use of pure atomic orbitals; Identify hybrid orbitals used by atoms in a given molecule |
| Impending Motion | Engineering Science | Determine the direction of friction based on the direction of impending slippage. |
| Ionic Bonding | Chemistry | Explains the basis of bonding in metals and correlate metallic bonding to the properties of metals. |
| Line of Impact | Engineering Science | Define the line of impact. |
| Market Supply | Economics | Define supply, supply curve, quantity supplied, and distinguish between change in quantity supplied and change in supply. |
| Material Properties | Engineering Science | Differentiate ductile materials from brittle materials |
| Metallic Bonding | Chemistry | Explain the basis of bonding in metals and correlate metallic bonding to the properties of
metals. |
| Moment of a Force | Engineering Science | Determine if a force has a moment about a given axis. |
| Newton's Second Law | Engineering Science | Determine the effect of the resultant force and mass on the acceleration of a body. |
| Origami Tesselletions | Mathematics | Explain origami tessellations. |
| Pentagon, construction of | Mathematics | Demonstrate the basic construction of a regular pentagon. |
| Projectile Motion | Engineering Science | Analyze the motion of a particle undergoing projectile motion. |
| Quadratic Equation | Mathematics | Solve quadratic equations. |
| Rotation of Axes of a Conic Section | Mathematics | Demonstrate the effect of the rotation of axes on the general second
degree equations of two variables and describe the graphs of the general second degree equations of two variables. |
| Sectional Views | Engineering Science | Identify a sectional view based on two given views of an object. |
| Square Root, extraction | Mathematics | Demonstrate extraction of a square root. |
| Tangent Line, slope of the | Mathematics | Demonstrate the computation of the slope of the tangent line to a curve at a point. |
| Tetrahedron, construction of | Mathematics | Demonstrate the basic construction of a regular tetrahedron. |
| Triple Integrals in Spherical Coordinates | Mathematics | Compute the volume of a solid using triple integrals in spherical coordinates. |
| Trisecting an Angle | Mathematics | Demonstrate how to trisect an angle. |
| Valence Bond Theory | Chemistry | Application of valence bond theory to represent a covalent bond |