Health Republic 2018 Episodes: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (30 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''[http:// | '''[http://iskomunidad.upd.edu.ph/index.php/DZUP_Health_Republic#.WMo3YW997Dc Health Republic] 2018 Episodes''' | ||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" width = "100%" | {| class="wikitable" border="1" width = "100%" | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|January 11, 2018 | |January 11, 2018 | ||
|[http:// | |[http://iskomunidad.upd.edu.ph/images/b/b0/HR_JANUARY_11%2C_2018.mp3 Tobacco Control and its health implications] | ||
|<strong>Dr. Ulysses Dorotheo,</strong><br><i>Program Director, Framework Convention on Tobacco Control Southeast Asia Tobacco Control Alliance</i> | |<strong>Dr. Ulysses Dorotheo,</strong><br><i>Program Director, Framework Convention on Tobacco Control Southeast Asia Tobacco Control Alliance</i> | ||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|January 25, 2018 | |January 25, 2018 | ||
|[http:// | |[http://iskomunidad.upd.edu.ph/images/a/aa/HR_JANUARY_25%2C_2018.mp3 Tobacco control and the role of the civil society] | ||
|<strong>Engr. Emer Rojas,</strong><br><i>President, New Vois Association of the Philippines</i> | |<strong>Engr. Emer Rojas,</strong><br><i>President, New Vois Association of the Philippines</i> | ||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|February 1, 2018 | |February 1, 2018 | ||
|[http:// | |[http://iskomunidad.upd.edu.ph/images/8/8b/HR_FEBRUARY_1%2C_2018.mp3 Mass immunization policies and programs in the Philippines] | ||
|<strong>Dr. Ted Herbosa,</strong><br><i>DOH Undersecretary 2010-2015, Philippine General Hospital, Division of Trauma Dept. of Surgery Phil. General Hospital, Department of Health - Philippines</i> | |<strong>Dr. Ted Herbosa,</strong><br><i>DOH Undersecretary 2010-2015, Philippine General Hospital, Division of Trauma Dept. of Surgery Phil. General Hospital, Department of Health - Philippines</i> | ||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|February 8, 2018 | |February 8, 2018 | ||
|[http:// | |[http://iskomunidad.upd.edu.ph/images/e/ef/HR_FEBRUARY_08_2018.mp3 Programs for nutrition in the Philippines] | ||
|<strong>Dr. Mary Christine Castro,</strong><br><i>Executive Director at Nutrition Center of the Philippines</i> | |<strong>Dr. Mary Christine Castro,</strong><br><i>Executive Director at Nutrition Center of the Philippines</i> | ||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|February 22, 2018 | |February 22, 2018 | ||
|[http:// | |[http://iskomunidad.upd.edu.ph/images/7/7d/HR_FEBRUARY_22_2018.mp3 Mental Health Programs] | ||
|<strong>Prescilla Cuevas, RN</strong> | |<strong>Prescilla Cuevas, RN</strong><br><i>Chief Health Program Officer, National Mental Health Program</i> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |March 1, 2018 | ||
|[http:// | |[http://iskomunidad.upd.edu.ph/images/4/4f/HR_MARCH_1%2C_2018.mp3 Nutrition in the Philippines] | ||
|<strong>Dr. Mary Christine Castro,</strong><br><i>Executive Director at Nutrition Center of the Philippines</i> | |||
|- | |||
|April 5, 2018 | |||
|[http://iskomunidad.upd.edu.ph/images/e/ee/HR_APRIL_05_2018.mp3] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|April 12, 2018 | |||
|[http://iskomunidad.upd.edu.ph/images/1/10/HR_APRIL_12_2018.mp3] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|May 3, 2018 | |||
|[http://iskomunidad.upd.edu.ph/images/7/72/HR_PRE-RECORDED_MAY_03%2C_2018.mp3] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|May 10, 2018 | |||
|[http://iskomunidad.upd.edu.ph/images/4/4d/HR_MAY_10%2C_2018.mp3 20th Anniversary - Conference National Institutes of Health - UP Manila part 2] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|May 17, 2018 | |||
|[http://iskomunidad.upd.edu.ph/images/8/8e/HR_MAY_17%2C_2018.mp3] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|May 31, 2018 | |||
|[http://iskomunidad.upd.edu.ph/images/d/df/HR_MAY_31%2C_2018.mp3] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|June 7, 2018 | |||
|[http://iskomunidad.upd.edu.ph/images/7/75/HR_June_07_018.mp3 Prioritizing Maternal and Child Health through Paid Maternity leave] | |||
|Mr. Edlor Jurado | |||
|- | |||
|June 14, 2018 | |||
|[http://iskomunidad.upd.edu.ph/images/e/e8/HR_June_14_2018.mp3] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|August 2, 2018 | |||
|[http://iskomunidad.upd.edu.ph/images/6/6f/HR_AUGUST_2_2018.mp3] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|August 9, 2018 | |||
|[http://iskomunidad.upd.edu.ph/images/6/66/HR_AUGUST_9_2018.mp3 Mental Health Social Determinants of Depression Among Nursing collegiate in a Comprehensive university: A logic modal analysis for program development] | |||
|UST College of Nursing Students Joseph Wong, Jenny Visto, Liam White, Joanne Vitales | |||
|- | |||
|August 16, 2018 | |||
|[http://iskomunidad.upd.edu.ph/images/9/98/HR_AUGUST_16_2018.mp3 Right Start Program: Breastfeeding Awareness Month] | |||
|<strong>Mary Christine R. Castro, MD</strong><br><i>Executive Director<br> | |||
Nutrition Center of the Philippines</i> | |||
|- | |||
|August 23, 2018 | |||
|[http://iskomunidad.upd.edu.ph/images/1/1b/HR_AUGUST_23_2018.mp3 Paper Presentation: The Efficacy of Time-pressured Games on the Anxiety of Nursing Students] | |||
|UST College of Nursing Students Khrissa Tamondong, Danielle Grace Tan, Hannah Coleen Tan, Jazelle Tan, Patricia Tanglao and Asst. Prof. Dennis Cuadra | |||
|- | |||
|August 30, 2018 | |||
|[http://iskomunidad.upd.edu.ph/images/0/03/HR_AUGUST_30_2018.mp3 Influence of Moral Courage and Resilience to the Moral Distress of Filipino Military Nurses] | |||
|<strong>Xandrix Diether Lee B. Bona</strong><br><i>UST College of Nursing Student</i> | |||
|- | |||
|September 13, 2018 | |||
|[http://iskomunidad.upd.edu.ph/images/d/d0/HR_REPLAY_SEPTEMBER_13%2C_2018.mp3 Speech Pathology & The Speech Language Pathology Bill]<br>Speech therapy, and regulating the profession of speech pathology | |||
|<strong>Jocelyn Christina B. Marzan, PhD</strong><br><i>Associate Professor, Department of Speech Pathology, College of Allied Medical Professions, University of the Philippines - Manila</i> | |||
|- | |||
|October 4, 2018 | |||
|[http://iskomunidad.upd.edu.ph/images/f/f9/HR_OCTOBER_4_2018.mp3 Smarter Healthcare with Artificial Intelligence]<br>Keynote Lecture Delivered at the Big Data, Artificial Intelligence, and Machine Learning for Health Science Conference | |||
|<strong>Dr. Prospero Naval Jr,</strong><br><i>Computer Vision and Machine Intelligence Group, Department of Computer Science</i> | |||
|- | |||
|October 11, 2018 | |||
|[http://iskomunidad.upd.edu.ph/images/2/26/HR_OCTOBER_11_2018.mp3 Drug Discovery and Creation] | |||
|<strong>Dr. Junie Billones</strong>,<br><i>National Institutes of Health</i> | |||
|- | |||
|November 15, 2018 | |||
|[http://iskomunidad.upd.edu.ph/images/a/ab/HR_NOVEMBER_15%2C_2018.mp3] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|November 22, 2018 | |||
|[http://iskomunidad.upd.edu.ph/images/b/bd/HR_NOVEMBER_22%2C_2018.mp3] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|November 29, 2018 | |||
|[http://iskomunidad.upd.edu.ph/images/0/0b/HR_PRE-RECORDED_NOVEMBER_29%2C_2018.mp3 Health Aging Among Farmers: A Lecture] | |||
| | | | ||
Latest revision as of 15:28, 11 February 2020
Health Republic 2018 Episodes
| Date | Episode Topic | Guest/s |
|---|---|---|
| January 11, 2018 | Tobacco Control and its health implications | Dr. Ulysses Dorotheo, Program Director, Framework Convention on Tobacco Control Southeast Asia Tobacco Control Alliance |
| January 25, 2018 | Tobacco control and the role of the civil society | Engr. Emer Rojas, President, New Vois Association of the Philippines |
| February 1, 2018 | Mass immunization policies and programs in the Philippines | Dr. Ted Herbosa, DOH Undersecretary 2010-2015, Philippine General Hospital, Division of Trauma Dept. of Surgery Phil. General Hospital, Department of Health - Philippines |
| February 8, 2018 | Programs for nutrition in the Philippines | Dr. Mary Christine Castro, Executive Director at Nutrition Center of the Philippines |
| February 22, 2018 | Mental Health Programs | Prescilla Cuevas, RN Chief Health Program Officer, National Mental Health Program |
| March 1, 2018 | Nutrition in the Philippines | Dr. Mary Christine Castro, Executive Director at Nutrition Center of the Philippines |
| April 5, 2018 | [1] | |
| April 12, 2018 | [2] | |
| May 3, 2018 | [3] | |
| May 10, 2018 | 20th Anniversary - Conference National Institutes of Health - UP Manila part 2 | |
| May 17, 2018 | [4] | |
| May 31, 2018 | [5] | |
| June 7, 2018 | Prioritizing Maternal and Child Health through Paid Maternity leave | Mr. Edlor Jurado |
| June 14, 2018 | [6] | |
| August 2, 2018 | [7] | |
| August 9, 2018 | Mental Health Social Determinants of Depression Among Nursing collegiate in a Comprehensive university: A logic modal analysis for program development | UST College of Nursing Students Joseph Wong, Jenny Visto, Liam White, Joanne Vitales |
| August 16, 2018 | Right Start Program: Breastfeeding Awareness Month | Mary Christine R. Castro, MD Executive Director Nutrition Center of the Philippines |
| August 23, 2018 | Paper Presentation: The Efficacy of Time-pressured Games on the Anxiety of Nursing Students | UST College of Nursing Students Khrissa Tamondong, Danielle Grace Tan, Hannah Coleen Tan, Jazelle Tan, Patricia Tanglao and Asst. Prof. Dennis Cuadra |
| August 30, 2018 | Influence of Moral Courage and Resilience to the Moral Distress of Filipino Military Nurses | Xandrix Diether Lee B. Bona UST College of Nursing Student |
| September 13, 2018 | Speech Pathology & The Speech Language Pathology Bill Speech therapy, and regulating the profession of speech pathology |
Jocelyn Christina B. Marzan, PhD Associate Professor, Department of Speech Pathology, College of Allied Medical Professions, University of the Philippines - Manila |
| October 4, 2018 | Smarter Healthcare with Artificial Intelligence Keynote Lecture Delivered at the Big Data, Artificial Intelligence, and Machine Learning for Health Science Conference |
Dr. Prospero Naval Jr, Computer Vision and Machine Intelligence Group, Department of Computer Science |
| October 11, 2018 | Drug Discovery and Creation | Dr. Junie Billones, National Institutes of Health |
| November 15, 2018 | [8] | |
| November 22, 2018 | [9] | |
| November 29, 2018 | Health Aging Among Farmers: A Lecture |